EASTERN COMMERCIAL LEASING PCL

EASTERN COMMERCIAL LEASING PCL

Previous company name
EASTHERN COMMERCIAL LEASING CO LTD
Name change date
9/15/2003
Company Overview
Eastern Commercial Leasing PCL is engaged in the provision of hire purchasing and leasing services for new and previously owned vehicles, including personal cars and commercials vehicles. The company was incorporated in 1982 and has its registered business address located in Bangkok, Thailand. The company was listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ECL.
In addition to hire-purchase services, the company provides after-sales services in the renewal of annual car registration as well as insurance policy and third party car insurance. The company has branch office located in Chonburi Province.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of rendering hire-purchase services for the financing of pre-owned vehicles that comprise personal cars and commercial vehicles.
Description and history
SET adds new listed securities : ECL
The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) reported that the SET’s board
has granted a listing of common shares of Eastern Commercial Leasing Public
Company Limited from March 22, 2004 onwards.

The SET has set common shares of Eastern Commercial Leasing Public Company
Limited. They amount to 82,000,000 shares with a par value of Baht 5 per share
totaling Baht 410 million to be traded on the SET under Financial industry group
(Finance and Securities sector) using the trading name of ‘ECL’ commencing from March 22, 2004 onwards.
Type of business and nature of operation

The Company is engaged in the business of rendering hire-purchase services for the financing of pre-owned vehicles comprising personal cars and commercial vehicles, especially vans and pickup trucks which are not to be hired in a proportion of about 84%, and 16% of the total credits respectively. In addition to the hire-purchase services, the Company also renders after-sales services on renewal of annual car registration, insurance policy, and third party car insurance.
———————————————————————————————————————————————
History chang of company name effective from 09/15/2003

Old Name : EASTERN COMMERCIAL LEASING CO LTD
New Name : EASTERN COMMERCIAL LEASING PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Business Line
Provision of hire purchasing and leasing services for new and previously owned vehicles, including personal cars and commercials vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
OFFICE OF DIA INTERNATIONAL AUDITING
IPO date
3/22/2004
US SIC Code
7515
Company Address
976/1 SOI RAMA IX HOSPITAL RIMKHLONG SAMSEN RD.
BANG KAPI
City province or state postal code
10310, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 641 5252
Fax: +66 2 641 5994
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.ecl.co.th