EASTERN COMMUNICATIONS CO., LTD.

EASTERN COMMUNICATIONS CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eastern Communications Co., Ltd., with headquarters in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, the People’s Republic of China, is a business enterprise that provides integrated solutions for mobile telecommunication network in China and internationally. The company is also involved in such areas as the operation and maintenance of project network, value-added services of communication system and upstream industry of mobile communications, research, production, development, sale, agent and service providing of computer and mobile communication terminal products, design, integrated, construction, technology consultation and training of mobile communication system engineering, project contract and export and import business.
Eastern Communications offers products such as smart cards, digital circuit multiplex equipment, coloring ring backtone service, fixed wireless terminal, handset, mobile network system, radio access network, transmission system, intelligent network system, broadband access system, and fixed broadband wireless access. The company also provides asymmetric digital subscriber line modem, value-added service products, general packet radio service modem, wireless business phone, and automated teller machines, as well as technical support services for its products. The company was incorporated in 1996.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in providing integrated solutions of mobile telecommunication networks. It is also involved in fields of the operation and maintenance of project network, value-added services of communication system, upstream industry of mobile communications, as well as optical industry.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in providing integrated solutions of mobile telecommunication networks. It is also involved in fields of the operation and maintenance of project network, value-added services of communication system, upstream industry of mobile communications, as well as optical industry.
History:
The Company was established on August 1, 1996. Its “A” shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on November 26, 1996 under code 600776, and its “B” shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on August 9, 1996 under code 900941.

Business Line
Provides integrated solutions for mobile telecommunication network in China and internationally
Subsidiary
CHINA MOBILE DINGXUN COMMUNICATION CO., LTD.
Advisor
ZHONG ZHUN CPA
IPO date
11/26/1996
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
China’s Zhejiang Province Hangzhou Binjiang Avenue area Eastcom 66

City province or state postal code
310053, HANGZHOU
Phone: +86 571 88865228
Fax: +86 571 86675022
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.eastcom.com