EASTERN COMPANY S.A.E

EASTERN COMPANY S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eastern Company S.A.E. is an Egyptian-based publicly quoted company listed on Cairo Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol “EAST.” The company is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of tobacco products primarily in Egypt. Eastern Company S.A.E. was founded in 1920, and it has its registered head office and manufacturing facility in Giza, Egypt.
The company manufactures and exports cigarettes, cigars and toscani, pipe tobacco, filter tow, homogenized tobacco, carton packets printing and spare parts. It also manufactures international cigarette brands. Eastern Company distributes its products throughout Egypt and other countries.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and trade of tobacco products and accessories.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and trade of tobacco products and accessories. The Company is also active in the investment, financial, commercial, industrial, agricultural and services sectors. It owns 21 factories across Egypt. Its products include cigarettes, cigars, pipe tobacco, molasses tobacco (Moassels) and other related products, such as filter rods, homogenized tobacco, packs and cartons.
The Company is an Egyptian Joint Stock Company, a subsidiary to the Chemical Industries Holding Company. The Company was established on July 12, 1920 according to sultan Ahmed Fouad decree with L.E 25000 capitals, the articles of incorporation was amended according to law No. 203/1991 for public enterprises companies and the executive statute published in official bulletin Al- Wakea Masria no 97 issued on 29/4/1993 and the amendment published later.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on September 27, 1995.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of tobacco products primarily in Egypt
Subsidiary

Advisor
CENTRAL AUDITING ORGANIZATION
IPO date
9/27/1995
US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
Box 15443
450, Al Ahram Street
City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 5724711
Fax: +20 5687434
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.easternegypt.com