EATON VANCE RISK MANAGED DIVERSIFIED EQUITY INCOME FUND

EATON VANCE RISK MANAGED DIVERSIFIED EQUITY INCOME FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund is a diversified closed-end management investment company that provides current income and gains, with a secondary objective of capital appreciation principally in the United States. The company was incorporated in 1979. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Boston, Massachusetts. The company is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the Ticker symbol ETJ.
The fund’s investment program consist primarily of owning a diversified portfolio of common stocks and employing a variety of options strategies. The fund seeks to invest in stocks that pay dividends that qualify for favorable federal income tax treatment. It also seeks to write put options on individual stocks, and write stock index call options with respect to a portion of its common stock portfolio value. In addition, the fund invests its total assets in a combination of dividend-paying common stocks and other liquid assets.
Business Summary
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (the Fund) is a diversified, closed-end management investment company. The Fund’s primary investment objective is to provide current income and gains, with a secondary objective of capital appreciation. The Fund pursues its investment objectives by investing primarily in a portfolio of common stocks and index put options. Under normal market conditions, the Fund seeks to generate current earnings in part by employing an options strategy of writing put options on individual stocks and index call options with respect to a portion of its common stock portfolio. The Fund invests in various sectors, including information technology, financials, health care, energy, consumer staples, industrials, consumer discretionary, materials, telecommunication services and utilities. The Fund’s investment advisor is Eaton Vance Management (EVM).
Description and history
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (the Fund) is a diversified closed-end management investment company. The Fund’s primary investment objective is to provide current income and gains, with a secondary objective of capital appreciation. The Fund’s investment program will consist primarily of owning a diversified portfolio of common stocks and employing a variety of options strategies. The Fund seeks to invest in stocks that pay dividends that qualify for favorable federal income tax treatment. It also seeks to write (sell) put options on individual stocks, and write (sell) stock index call options with respect to a portion of its common stock portfolio value. The Fund will invest at least 80% of its total assets in a combination of dividend-paying common stocks; stocks and other liquid assets, the value of which is subject to written put options on individual stocks, and common stocks, the value of which is subject to written index call options.

The Fund will purchase index put options with respect to at least 80% of the value of its investments in common stocks. It will invest primarily in common stocks of United States issuers, but may invest up to 40% of its assets in common stocks of foreign issuers, including securities evidenced by American depositary receipts (ADRs), global depositary receipts (GDRs) and European depositary receipts (EDRs). It may invest up to 5% of its total assets in securities of emerging market issuers. The Fund may not invest 25% or more of its total assets in the securities of issuers in any single industry. It may invest a portion of its assets in stocks of mid-capitalization companies. The Fund’s investment advisor is Eaton Vance Management. Rampart Investment Management Company, Inc. serves as the sub-advisor of the Fund.

Business Line
Diversified closed-end management investment company that provides current income and gains, with a secondary objective of capital appreciation principally in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
7/23/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
The Eaton Vance Building
255, State Street
City province or state postal code
02109, BOSTON
Phone: +1 617 482 8260
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.eatonvance.com