EAU TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EAU TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name
ELECTRIC AQUAGENICS UNLIMITED, INC.
Name change date
1/17/2007
Company Overview
EAU Technologies, Inc. is an innovative technology and life sciences company engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of equipment that uses water electrolysis to create fluids with various commercial applications. The company’s solutions are created onsite of the customer and are used to clean, disinfect, remediate, hydrate, and moisturize replacing the use of harsher chemicals. Its solutions are also used in food processing facilities that process organic or conventional agricultural products; and to treat various facets and phases of the food chain, from soil to animal feed to meat processing by eliminating dangerous and unhealthy pathogens from the food chain. The company markets its solutions under the name “Empowered Water”. Its Empowered Water generators, which are sold and leased to companies in search of improved cleaning and sanitizing methods, create acidic and alkaline fluids containing sanitizing properties. The company’s water-based, non-toxic products reduce bacteria, viruses, spores, and molds in food processing, living surfaces, and other environments. Its products include Primacide A, a disinfecting and sanitizing fluid that kills bacteria, yeast, molds, viruses, and other organisms; Primacide B, an alkaline-based cleaner that emulsifies oils, fats, and other lipids; and Primacide C, a disinfectant for spraying on produce in grocery stores, and on consumer products requiring a longer shelf life. In addition, the company also develops, manufactures, and markets consumer products, including Perfect Empowered Drinking Water for human consumption; and Perfect Oxygenated Essentials, which are oxygen supplement products. EAU was founded in 1998 as a supplier of technologies with numerous applications targeting a wide array of industries. The company is headquartered in Lindon, Utah with an additional office in Kennesaw, Georgia.
EAU is the leading supplier of water electrolysis technology in the United States. The company primarily markets its products to the agriculture, dairy, meat and produce processing, grocery, home maintenance and consumer products industries. The company’s mission is to create real solutions that allow people to live safer, cleaner and healthier lives. Its largest customer is Zerorez, a national carpet cleaning company with 31 franchises.
Business Summary
EAU Technologies, Inc. (EAU) is engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing equipment that uses water electrolysis to create non-toxic cleaning and disinfecting fluids, as well as dairy drinking water. These fluids have various commercial applications and may be used in commercial food processing and agricultural products that clean, disinfect, remediate, hydrate and moisturize. The process for which these fluids may be used is referred as the EW Technology. The electrolyzed water fluids created by the EW Technology generated by its specialized equipment can be used in place of many of the traditional products used in commercial, industrial and residential disinfecting and cleaning.
Description and history
EAU Technologies, Inc. (EAU), incorporated on March 6, 2000, is engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing equipment that uses water electrolysis to create non-toxic cleaning and disinfecting fluids, as well as dairy drinking water. These fluids have various commercial applications and may be used in commercial food processing and agricultural products that clean, disinfect, remediate, hydrate and moisturize. The process for which these fluids may be used is referred as the EW Technology. The electrolyzed water fluids created by the EW Technology generated by its specialized equipment can be used in place of many of the traditional products used in commercial, industrial and residential disinfecting and cleaning.

The Company’s electrolyzed fluids can be employed to kill mold spores and break down associated mycotoxins. It is installed in four Whole Foods Market (WFM) stores in the South Region. These stores are using the Empowered Water in three areas of the store: floral, fresh cut produce and leafy vegetable rinse area. Empowered Water may also be used by grocery store meat departments as a cleaning agent and disinfectant on cutting surfaces where multiple products, such as beef, poultry and seafood are cut and packaged, and where cross contamination commonly occurs. The Company markets its existing products in its identified market channels (dairy production and processing, meat and poultry processing, food and beverage processing clean in place (CIP) and agricultural grow-out). Its present products are based on the use of EW Technology, to kill bacteria, viruses and fungus and to clean the living environment without the use of harsh chemicals. Its agricultural products manage pathogens, stimulate plant growth and animal productivity. The Company product line consists of several different commercial generators varying in volume capacity and active ingredient concentrations. The volume and concentration levels vary widely by industry and application. It assembles and distributes its Empowered Water generators from its facility plant in Kennesaw, Georgia.

Founded as a supplier of technologies with numerous applications targeting a wide array of industries

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of equipment that uses water electrolysis to create fluids with various commercial applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
HJ & ASSOCIATES INC
IPO date
5/7/2004
US SIC Code
3599
Company Address
Suite A
1890, Cobb International Boulevard
City province or state postal code
30152, KENNESAW, GA
Phone: +1 678 388 9492
Fax: +1 770 424 8684
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.eau-x.com