ECOGREEN FINE CHEMICALS GROUP LIMITED

ECOGREEN FINE CHEMICALS GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
EcoGreen Fine Chemicals Group Limited is a Cayman Islands-registered investment holding company whose subsidiaries engaged in the research, development, production and sale of fine chemicals products from natural resources for use in aroma chemicals and pharmaceutical products, and trading of fine chemicals and natural materials. The company was founded in 1994. Its corporate headquarters is located in Wanchai, Hong Kong. It is a public company listed in Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under the trading code 2341.
EcoGreen Fine Chemicals Group is the leading fine chemicals company in the People’s Republic of China. The group is one of the few fine chemicals companies in the world that uses botanic essential oils extracted from natural renewable plants as its key raw material resources. Its operations are carried out in Mainland China, Europe, Asia and others.
The company operates as part of UBS AG, which is engaged in the provision of management and financial services. UBS is the leading global wealth manager, a top tier investment banking and securities firm, and one of the largest global asset managers.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the production and trading of fine chemicals from natural resources for use in aroma chemicals and pharmaceutical products, and the trading of fine chemicals products and natural materials.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the production and trading of fine chemicals from natural resources for use in aroma chemicals and pharmaceutical products, and the trading of fine chemicals products and natural materials.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 3 March 2003 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law of the Cayman Islands. The Company’s shares were listed on 9 March 2004 on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Business Line
Investment holding company whose subsidiaries engaged in the research, development, production and sale of fine chemicals products
Subsidiary
CHUXIONG ZHONGYI FORESTRY TRADING CO LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
3/9/2004
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.ecogreen.com