ECOLOGIC TRANSPORTATION INC

ECOLOGIC TRANSPORTATION INC

Previous company name
USR TECHNOLOGY, INC.
Name change date
6/11/2009
Company Overview
This company operates as an exploration-stage company engaged in the exploration of mineral properties. It was incorporated in September 2005 and has its registered office in Houston, Texas, USA.
The company focuses on the services sector of the oil and gas specialty drilling industry. It is involved in the provision of drill site supervision and directional drilling services to international oil and gas companies, with emphasis on ultra-short radius (USR), short radius (SR) and slim hole applications. Its services also comprises of exploring crude petroleum and natural gas, drilling, completing, equipping wells, operation of separators, emulsion breakers, desilting equipment, field gathering lines for crude petroleum, and all other activities in the preparation of oil and gas up to the point of shipment from the producing property, as well as production of oil through the mining and extraction of oil from oil shale and oil sands, production of gas and hydrocarbon liquids through gasification, liquid faction, and pyrolysis of coal at the mine site. The company was acquired by USR Technology Inc and give rise the company’s present trade name. USR Technology Inc is an oil and gas exploration and production firm.
Business Summary
Ecologic Transportation, Inc. (Ecologic), formerly USR Technology, Inc., is a development-stage company. The Company is engaged in the business of environmental transportation. Ecologic is structured with three operating units. Its primary operation is the car rental division, which will focus on an environmental car rental operation. It has two subsidiaries in addition to Ecologic Car Rentals Inc, which are Ecologic Products, Inc. and Ecologic Systems, Inc. These subsidiaries were created to provide an infrastructure and support for Ecologic Car Rentals. Ecologic Shine is a waterless car cleaning process that has no adverse environmental impact. On July 2, 2009, the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary Ecological Acquisition Corp. was merged into Ecologic Sciences, Inc. with Ecologic Sciences, Inc. being the sole surviving entity under the name Ecologic Sciences, Inc.
Description and history
Ecologic Transportation, Inc. (Ecologic), formerly USR Technology, Inc., incorporated on September 30, 2005, is a development-stage company. The Company is engaged in the business of environmental transportation. Ecologic is structured with three operating units. Its primary operation is the car rental division, which will focus on an environmental car rental operation. It has two subsidiaries in addition to Ecologic Car Rentals Inc, which are Ecologic Products, Inc. and Ecologic Systems, Inc. These subsidiaries were created to provide an infrastructure and support for Ecologic Car Rentals. Ecologic Shine is a waterless car cleaning process that has no adverse environmental impact.

On September 24, 2009, the Company, through its wholly owned subsidiary Ecologic Products, Inc., entered into a service agreement with Park N Fly Inc., a national off-airport parking company. Pursuant to the terms of the service agreement, the Company has agreed to provide car wash cleaning services using its 100% organic cleaning products, known as Ecologic Shine, for a period of three years at certain of Park N Fly Inc.’s locations. It opened a location in Atlanta, Georgia on October 19, 2009, in San Diego, California on November 16, 2009, and in Los Angeles, California in December 1, 2009. Subsequently, Ecologic opened at an additional lot in Atlanta, Georgia on March 1, 2010, and Houston, Texas on March 15, 2010. On July 2, 2009, the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary Ecological Acquisition Corp. was merged into Ecologic Sciences, Inc. with Ecologic Sciences, Inc. being the sole surviving entity under the name Ecologic Sciences, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of mineral properties
Subsidiary
ECOLOGIC CAR RENTALS, INC
Advisor
STARK WINTER SCHENKEIN & CO., LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 200
20333, State Highway 249
City province or state postal code
77070, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 218 378 8029
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ecologictranspo.com