EDEN ENERGY LIMITED

EDEN ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eden Energy Limited, incorporated in May 2004, is a diversified energy company formed to provide access to a range of new, clean green energy opportunities. It also acquires a portfolio of assets and interest in hydrogen transport and storage fuel systems; coal bed and coal mine methane; a conventional gas play, and geothermal (deep heat mining). The registered head office of the company is located in Perth, Western Australia. Its shares are listed in the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading code EDE in June 2006.
The company’s projects include: hydrogen technologies, which comprises of hydrogen technology and patents for the application and storage of hydrogen both as a liquid and a gas, hythane, cryogenic storage systems, fuel tanks, fuel systems, pumps, SMESS (Superconducting Magnetic Electrical Storage System, and hydrogen production; South Wales Projects, which includes coal bed methane, abandoned mine methane and conventional petroleum; Natural gas such as Arthur Hill Anticline-Mulgaria Sub-basin, Adelaide Geosyncline, South Australia; Geothermal Energy; such as deep heat mining for clean continuous power; and Hydrogen from Natural Gas Pyrolysis, which includes the development of a cost-effective, low temperature, CO2-free hydrogen production system.
Eden Energy has completely acquired HyRadix Inc.,a Chicago-based company specializing in on-site manufacturing of hydrogen from natural gas using an auto-thermal chemical process. In addition, the company’s subsidiaries include Eden Innovations Limited, Eden Energy (UK) Limited, Brehon Wales Ltd., Brehn Far East Pte. Ltd., Eden Cryogenics LLC, Hythane Company LLC, HyRadix Inc., Brehon Australasia Pty Ltd and Hydrogen China BVI Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is a new diversified clean energy company particularly focussing on the clean energy transport market, producing hydrogen without any carbon emissions, transporting the hydrogen to markets & providing the engines to power hydrogen-based transport & energy solutions.
Description and history
Eden was incorporated in Australia in May 2004 as a wholly owned subsidiary of Tasman Resources NL. Eden Energy Ltd is a new diversified clean energy company seeking listing on the Australian Stock Exchange in early 2006. Eden has interests in hydrogen storage & transport fuel systems, including the low emission Hythaner hydrogen-methane blend, a revolutionary cryogenic storage & superconducting magnetic electrical storage device, coal seam & abandoned mine methane, conventional gas, low temperature pyrolysis research into hydrogen production & geothermal energy production.

All these aspects of Eden’s business are part of an integrated strategy to become a major global participant in the alternate energy market, particularly focussing on the clean energy transport market, producing hydrogen without any carbon emissions, transporting the hydrogen to markets & providing the engines to power hydrogen-based transport & energy solutions.

The Company is a company incorported in Australia and limited by shares, which are publicly listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on June 6, 2006 and trading under the symbol ‘EDE’.

Business Line
Provide access to a range of new, clean green energy opportunities; Acquires a portfolio of assets and interest in hydrogen transport and storage fuel systems; coal bed and coal mine methane; a conventional gas play, and geothermal (deep heat mining)
Subsidiary
EDEN ENERGY (INDIA) PVT LTD
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON (WA) PARTNERSHIP
IPO date
6/6/2006
US SIC Code
2813
Company Address
Exchange Plaza, Level 40
2, The Esplanade
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 9 9282 5889
Fax: +61 9 9282 5866
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.edenenergy.com.au