EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC

EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC

Previous company name
GEMSTONES OF AFRICA GROUP PLC
Name change date
3/26/2010
Company Overview
TV Commerce Holdings PLC, with registered office in Middlesex, is a fast growing media and entertainment company which specializes in TV, telephony entertainment content and broadcasting services. The company was admitted to the London Stock Exchange AIM market and trades under the symbol TVC. The company was formerly known as TV Commerce Holdings Limited. The company was incorporated in 2004.
TV Commerce Holdings PLC’s activities are focused around using the Sky Television platform to broadcast niche programming which the company fund from viewer interactions like using a premium rate number or sending a premium billed text message. The company also continues to use technology to enhance viewing experiences and continue to work across multi-media platforms such as television, mobile telephony, MMS, SMS, WAP, 3G, fixed line telephony, internet, and web TV. This means that the company is not just reliant on one platform. The company’s areas of operation include psychic, astrology, chat, dating, gaming, and betting.
TV Commerce Holdings PLC owns television broadcast licenses such as Play2win (General Entertainment), Broadband UK 2 (Teleshopping), Your Destiny TV (General Entertainment), and Selldirect.tv (Teleshopping). As well as its own channels TV Commerce also make television for other companies including Monstermob plc, E2save, Firebox TV, Destiny Shop and Chatterbox TV.
TV Commerce Holdings PLC strives to capitalize on the convergence of television, telephony, and the internet by creating a business which will develop, own, and operate a number of specialist television channels.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company of a mineral exploration and development group focusing on energy commodity opportunities in Africa.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company of a mineral exploration and development group focusing on energy commodity opportunities in Africa. The objective is to undertake mineral exploration of its portfolio of assets and ultimately to increase the value of its assets through the development of these resources and where appropriate, commence production of these economically feasible assets.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 22 November 2004 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 26 January 2009.

Share Capital
On 10 August 2007 each Ordinary Share of 1p each was subdivided into 1 new Ordinary Share of 0.1p and 9 Deferred Shares of 0.1p each.

Change of name
The Company changed name to Gemstones of Africa Group plc with effective on 26 January 2009 to reflect the investing strategy to invest in, participate in joint ventures with or acquire one or more companies or businesses in, the natural resource sector in Africa.

Change of name
The Company acquired Edenville International Limited and has been classified as a reverse take-over pursuant to Rule 14 of the AIM Rules for Companies. The Company changed name to Edenville Energy plc with effect on 26 March 2010.

Formerly known as TV Commerce Holdings Limited

Business Line
Media and entertainment company which specialises in TV, telephony entertainment content and broadcasting services
Subsidiary
GEMSTONES OF AFRICA LIMITED
Advisor
HW FISHER & COMPANY
IPO date
2/21/2005
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Aston House
Cornwall Avenue
City province or state postal code
N3 1LF, LONDON
Phone: +44 208 484 0815
Fax: +44 208 484 0799
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.edenville-energy.com