EDINBURGH INVESTMENT TRUST PLC (THE)

EDINBURGH INVESTMENT TRUST PLC (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Edinburgh Investment Trust plc is a publicly quoted investment trust which focuses in the United Kingdom quoted firms and blue chip companies . The company was established in 1889 and was listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SETS. The registered business address of the company is located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
The Edinburgh Investment Trust is one of the largest investment trusts in the United Kingdom. The company is a member of The Association of Investment Companies, the trade organization for the closed-ended investment company industry which represents a broad range of closed-ended investment companies, incorporating investment trusts, offshore closed-ended investment companies, venture capital trusts (VCTs), AIM traded investment companies and a Euronext company.
The Edinburgh Investment Trust aims to achieve a capital growth at a higher rate than the FTSE All-Share Index (Index) and dividend growth above the rate of United Kingdom inflation.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 266 of Companies Act 1985. The company qualifies as an investment trust within the meaning of the Companies Taxes Act 1988 as amended.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 1st March 1889 and its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 8 February 1952.

Business Line
A publicly quoted investment trust which focuses in the United Kingdom quoted firms and blue chip companies
Subsidiary
ALTRIA
Advisor

IPO date
2/8/1952
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Haymarket Terrace, 97
Donaldson House
City province or state postal code
EH12 5HD, EDINBURGH
Phone: 44 (131) 313 10 00
Fax: 44 (131) 313 63 00
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.itseit.co.uk