EDINBURGH JAPAN TRUST PLC

EDINBURGH JAPAN TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, is engaged in the carrying-out of financing activities. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments. The company is also active in real estate investment and development, and the leasing and maintenance of real estate properties. It has investment activities within different business sectors, such as banking and financial services. The company also owns investment stakes in a number of regional companies from the perfume, technology, hotels and tourism, media and telecommunications, healthcare, education and other sectors. It is a private limited company which was incorporated under the laws of the United Kingdom.
Business Summary

Description and history
Edinburgh Japan Trust PLC provides long term capital appreciation through investment principally in Japanese equities.

Acquisition:
20 July, 1999 – Takeover by Martin Currie Japan Investment Trust plc, The share for share offer and the partial cash offer are both dependent upon the future asset value of Edinburgh Japan at the time in which the offer is declared wholly unconditional.

Business Line
Engaged in the carrying-out of financing activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
RBS TRUST BANK LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Haymarket Terrace, 97
Donaldson House
City province or state postal code
EH12 5HD, EDINBURGH
Phone: 44 (131) 313 10 00
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: