EDINBURGH JAVA TRUST PLC

EDINBURGH JAVA TRUST PLC

Previous company name
EFM JAVA TRUST PLC
Name change date
3/17/1994
Company Overview

Business Summary
Edinburgh Java Trust is an investment trust company, specializing to provide long term capital growth for its shareholders through investment in Indonesia.
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company, specializing to provide long term capital growth for its shareholders through investment in Indonesia.

History
The Company was incorporated in Scotland on 25 April 1990 as a public limited company. The company carries on business as an investment trust. The investive objective of the Company is to provide long-term capital growth for its shareholders through investment in Indonesia.

Change of name
The Company changed name from EFM Java Trust Plc to Edinburgh Java Trust Plc with effective from 6 March 1994.

RNS-DATED 18 JUNE 2002
Blair Carnegie Nimmo of KPMG has been appointed Liquidator of Edinburgh Java Trust plc. The listing of Edinburgh Java Trust plc has been suspended.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
DONALDSON HOUSE
97, HAYMARKET TERRACE
City province or state postal code
EH12 5HD, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 313 1000
Fax: +44 131 313 6300
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.edfd.com