EDINBURGH LEVERAGED INCOME TRUST PLC

EDINBURGH LEVERAGED INCOME TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The company carries on business as an investment trust for the purpose of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The company was incorporated as a public limited company on 3 January 2001 and commenced business on 28 February 2001.

The company carries on business as an investment trust for the purpose of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. The company is an investment company within the
terms of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

DELISTING OF ORDINARY AND CONVERTIBLE INCOME SHARES:
On 18 November 2004, the Company announces that, with effect on 20 December 2004, it will delist its Ordinary Shares and Convertible Income Shares.

The Board considers that the delisting of ELIT’s Ordinary and Convertible Income Shares is in the best interests of ELIT. It will permit the elimination of costs associated with the listing and the Board has further been advised that because
ELIT will no longer qualify as an investment trust under Section 842, ICTA 1988, it would be better placed to realise value for its capital losses. It is currently intended that the share register of ELIT will remain open, so that holders of Ordinary and Convertible Income Shares effecting a transfer following the delisting will continue to be able to register the transfer.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/28/2001
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Donaldson House
97, Haymarket Terrace
City province or state postal code
EH12 5HD, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 313 1000
Fax: +44 131 313 6300
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.edfd.com