EDUCATIONAL HOLDING GROUP (K.S.C.C)

EDUCATIONAL HOLDING GROUP (K.S.C.C)

Previous company name
KUWAIT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES ESTABLISHMENT (S.A.K.CLOSED)
Name change date
10/1/1996
Company Overview
Kuwait Educational Services Company, also known as Educational Holding Group Company, is a primarily engaged in the establishment and management of schools colleges, institutions, and training centers in Kuwait and the Middle East. Its services include kindergarten, basic education, higher education, special needs education, training, and e-learning services. The company also provides business services, including specialized courses in professional fields of contact centers, medical secretariat, and medical registration services, as well as offers telephone marketing, memorandums, and call survey for private sector companies. In addition, the company provides recruitment, consulting, and outsource services for human resources management. Other offerings of the company include special needs medical equipment, chemicals, tools, and medical consuming equipment for the use of the handicapped. Kuwait Educational Services is a stock company which was founded in 1982 under the name Kuwait Educational Services Establishment. It was registered on the Kuwait Stock Exchange (KSE) in 1993. The company used the name Educational Holding Group since 2005. its registered office is located in Kuwait City, Kuwait.
Kuwait Educational Services’ subsidiaries are Al Rowad Al Thaliya Trading Co. W.L.L., Al Jawhara Office for Real Estate Marketing and AFAQ Educational Company K.S.C.C. The company also has investments in EYAS for Higher and Technical Education Company K.S.C.C., Excellent Education Company K.S.C.C., Al Tanmiya Holding Company K.S.C.C., Kuwait Lab Company W.L.L., Advanced Educational Company S.A.K, Saudi Arabia and Knowledge Village Company K.S.C.C. The company’s mission is to develop man, education and career according to an active and scientific procedure using the world’s latest theories and tools that fit in local cultural environment.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the provision of educational service.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities of the Company are the Establishment and Management of schools, colleges, institutions and training centers that are involved in different grades of education. The Company’ s business activities are all carried out within Kuwait, and all the activities of the Company are in accordance with the Islamic Sharia.The Company previously known as Kuwait Establishment for Educational Services was established on March 10 1982, and it is a Kuwaiti Joint Stock Company based in Kuwait. The Company has agreed on the conversion of Kuwait Establishment for Educational Services, to be a holding company under the name of Educational Holding Group Company on October 1 1996. On 23 February 1997, the Company was registered in the Commercial Registration Office under the No. 68770.
The Company is listed in Kuwait Stock Exchange on 15 May 1993.

Founded under the name Kuwait Educational Services Establishment

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the establishment and management of schools colleges, institutions, and training centers
Subsidiary
ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
5/15/1993
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
AL-SHOUHADA STR. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDSTRY BLDG. 2ND FLO
P.O.BOX 27215 SAFAT 13133 KUWAIT
City province or state postal code
SAFAT
Phone: +965 22240453
Fax: +965 22407048
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.edu.com.kw