EFU GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED

EFU GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
EFU General Insurance Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of non-life insurance. The company was founded as Eastern Federal Union Insurance Company in 1932. It has its registered head office in Karachi, Pakistan.
EFU underwrites insurance premiums for fire and property, marine cargo and hulls, bond, aviation, transport, motor, engineering, and risk management. It also offers coverage for group personal accident and personal accidents, workmen’s compensation, traveler’s accident, as well as provides fidelity guarantee, money insurance, plate glass insurance, burglary, golfers insurance, credit card insurance, and computer crime insurance.
EFU aims to be the first choice company for its customer, shareholders and employees driven by an obsession to be better. Its shares are listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange of Pakistan under the ticker symbol EFUI.
Business Summary
The company was established in 1932 and its shares are quoted on the Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges.
In 1999, the accountants reported that the aggregate market value of the company’s investments in marketable securities was lower than the carrying value by Rs. 38.9m and the carrying value was not adjusted.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the general insurance business, including fire and property, marine, and motor.
The Company operates in four business segments: fire and property, marine, motor and miscellaneous. The fire insurance business provides insurance covers against damages caused by fire, riot and strike, explosion, earthquake, terrorism, atmospheric damage, flood, electric fluctuation and engineering losses. The marine insurance segment provides coverage against cargo risk, war risk, aviation hull liability and inland transit damages. The motor insurance segment provides vehicle coverage and indemnity against third party losses. The miscellaneous insurance segment provides cover against burglary, loss of cash in safe and cash in transit, personal accident, money and other coverages.

The Company was incorporated as a public limited company on . The Company is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange on 3 October 1949.

Founded as Eastern Federal Union Insurance Company

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of non-life insurance
Subsidiary
EFU LIFE ASSURANCE LIMITED
Advisor
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
IPO date
1949
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
M A Jinnah Road
4Th Floor, EFU House
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 231 3471
Fax: +92 21 231 0450
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.efuinsurance.com