EFU LIFE ASSURANCE LIMITED

EFU LIFE ASSURANCE LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A Pakistan-based company that operates as a life insurance company in Pakistan. The company, with registered head office located in Karachi, Pakistan, was founded in 1992.
The company is the largest private sector life insurance company in Pakistan. It offers unit-linked products, critical illness products, education planning products, inflation protection benefit products, pension plans, and Islamic fund products. Its products include prosperity for life, capital growth bond, savings, executive pension, security, loan protection, and accident and hospitalization plans for individuals. It offers various group coverage products, including death, accidental death benefit, accidental disability benefit, fortnightly income benefit, natural disability benefit, terminal illness benefit, critical illness cover, loan insurance, and provident fund insurance products. The company operates a branch network of approximately 100 offices throughout the country.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in in life insurance business. The Company is involved in ordinary life insurance business, and accident and health business.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in in life insurance business. The Company is involved in ordinary life insurance business, and accident and health business.

The Company was incorporated on 1932 as Eastern Federal Union Insurance Company Limited. It remained so until 1972 when Life Insurance industry in Pakistan was nationalized. From that time onwards, EFU operated solely as a general insurance company and was subsequently renamed EFU General Insurance Company Limited. In 1992, the Government of Pakistan reopened the life insurance business to the private sector organizations and EFU Life Assurance Ltd was incorporated in November 1992 as the first private sector life insurance company.

It’s listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on 30 October 1995.

Business Line
Operates as a life insurance company in Pakistan
Subsidiary
ALLIED BANK LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
10/30/1995
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
P.E.C.H. Society
37-K, Block-6
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 1113 38111
Fax: +92 21 4533 5079
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.efulife.com