EGYPT FREE SHOPS CO. S.A.E.

EGYPT FREE SHOPS CO. S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Egypt Free Shops Co. S.A.E. is an Egyptian-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in importing and selling local and foreign goods with local and foreign currencies. The company was established in 1975 as part of the Egyptair institution specializing in sales of all duty free goods. After separation from Egyptair it became a public sector company supervised by the government, Then in 1997 it was privatized and is now regulated by the private sector law (number 159/1981).
Egypt Free Shops works in the free duty markets, where it is tax and custom free. Since 1999, the company has introduced duty paid sales to all Egyptian nationalities and foreign residents in Egypt without any customs restrictions. The duty paid sector offers sales of all kinds of electrical and home appliances as well as fragrances, accessories and gift items.
With registered head office in Giza, Egypt, Egypt Free Shops Co. S.A.E. is one of only three companies entitled to import and sell duty free goods in Egypt, including alcoholic beverages, fragrances, tobacco and gift items.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in imports and sells duty free goods in Egypt. The Company offers alcoholic drinks and beverages, perfumes, tobacco, cosmetics, confectioneries and gift items.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in imports and sells duty free goods in Egypt. The Company offers alcoholic drinks and beverages, perfumes, tobacco, cosmetics, confectioneries and gift items. The Company also operates duty paid shops across Egypt for local and foreign nationals.
The Company was established on June 30, 1997 according to law no. 159/1981according to registration number 114418 on July 7, 1997.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on June 19, 1996.

Established as part of the Egyptair institution specializing in sales of all duty free goods

Business Line
Engaged in importing and selling local and foreign goods with local and foreign currencies
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOSTAFA SHAWKI & PARTNERS
IPO date
6/19/1996
US SIC Code
5199
Company Address
P.O. Box 337
106, Gameat El Dewal El Arabia Street
City province or state postal code
12411, GIZA
Phone: +20 2 37480968
Fax: +20 2 37486948
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.egyptfreeshops.com