EGYPTIAN CO. FOR METALLIC CONSTRUCTION (THE) – METALCO

EGYPTIAN CO. FOR METALLIC CONSTRUCTION (THE) – METALCO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Egyptian Co. For Metallic Construction (The) – Metalco is a publicly traded company with active interests in the design, fabrication, and erection of all kinds of heavy and light steel structure and special pieces. It was incorporated in 1962 and has a registered head office in Cairo, Egypt.
Egyptian Co. For Metallic Construction’s products include silos, water and fuel tanks, cranes of various types, pipes, conveyors, and non standard equipment for heavy industries, such as iron, cement, chemical and petroleum industries. It also erects electrical galvanized towers for transmission lines; communication towers with different high; buildings, warehouse, factories and sheds; roadways, railways and walkways bridges; and mechanical and electrical erection works.
Egyptian Co. For Metallic Construction’s projects include: steel structure for Panorama Nasr City, raw material warehouse for Toraha Cement, steel structures for El-Delta, Electric Towers 66 K.V., and Alexandria Black Carbon Co. Moreover, it also has projects situated in Iraq, Libya, Syria, Jordan, Dubai, Algeria, Yemen, and Nigeria.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activites are designing, fabrication, and erection of all kinds of heavy and light steel structure and special pieces.
Description and history
The Company’s main activites are designing, fabrication, and erection of all kinds of heavy and light steel structure and special pieces.

The Company is an Egyptian Joint Stock Company, established in 1962 with the name of Engineering Enterprises for Steel Work Company ‘metalco’. The Company was listed at Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange with 2,000,000 listed shares at par value 10 and had a paid up capital 20,000,000 EGP.

The Company became delisted and The Listing Committee approved to de-list the shares of the Company and Shares will be removed from EGX database then it will be traded through the OTC Market (Deals Market).

Business Line
Active interests in the design, fabrication, and erection of all kinds of heavy and light steel structure and special pieces
Subsidiary

Advisor
CENTRAL AUDITING ORGANIZATION
IPO date
12/18/1997
US SIC Code
3449
Company Address
P.O. Box 2176
5 A, 26 July Street
City province or state postal code
11511, CAIRO
Phone: +20 5901026
Fax:
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.metalco.com.eg