EGYPTIAN INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY S.A.E

EGYPTIAN INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Egyptian International Pharmaceuticals Company (EIPICO) is a publicly quoted company based in Egypt which is engaged in the development and production of pharmaceutical products. It was established in 1980 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the Tenth of Ramadan.
The company’s operations include the synthesis of raw materials using biotechnology; bacterial and tissue utilization to produce biotechnology and pharmaceutical products; extraction of active materials from natural products; pre-clinical studies including pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics; dosage forms studies including preformulation; stability studies and new drug delivery system; clinical trials; technology transfer; and protein purification. Its products include anesthetics, general anesthetics, analgesics antipyretics, analgesics for persistent pain, analgesics antirheumatics, anti-catarrhals, gout treatment, anthelmintics & schistosomicides, antibiotics & other anti-infective drugs, penicillins and penicillin combinations, quinolone derivatives, antifungal drugs, antidysentrics and enterostatics, antihistaminics, blood substitutes and restoratives, and antihypertensive drugs.
EIPICO is recognized as the largest local producer of medicine in Egypt with 8% market share and the Egyptian leader in the production, sales and export of pharmaceutical products. It aims to continue to grow through its ambition targets to increase its value to the benefit of its shareholders.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the dosage forms like the spansule capsules, lyophilized products, gels, sprayers, and effervescent tablets.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in producing dosage forms like the spansule capsules (long-acting). The Company also produces the
non-traditional dosage forms such as the soft gelatin capsules, lyophilized products, gels, sprayers and effervescent tablets.

The Company was established, as a private investment company in 1980, and started production in 1985.
The Company was listed in The Egyptian Stock Exchange on 27 September , 1995.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and production of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
A. MOHAMED ABD EL-SALAM EL MAAZAWY
IPO date
9/27/1995
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
P.O. Box 149
Industrial Zone B 1
City province or state postal code
RAMADAN
Phone: +20 015-361663
Fax: +20 015-364377
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.eipico.com.eg