EGYPTIAN MATCH COMPANY

EGYPTIAN MATCH COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Egyptian Match Company is a publicly quoted company based in Egypt which is engaged in the manufacturing, importing and producing all related parts of safety matches. It was established in the year of 1982 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Cairo.
The company’s product range includes book matches, smoker, and kitchen boxes in a wide variety of shapes and sizes. These products are sold to Western European markets.
Egyptian Match Company’s shares are traded on the Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the ticker symbol EMCO.
Business Summary
The company’s main activites are manufacturing, importing all kind of matches and producing all related parts to matches.
Description and history
Egyptian Match Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established according to the decision no.127 for year 1982.
The company registered at Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 11/12/1996, had a paid up capital 5,000,000 EGP and had 500,000 listed shares at par value 10.
The company was delisted from Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing, importing and producing all related parts of safety matches
Subsidiary

Advisor
AGAC ARAB GROUP FOR ACCOUNTING
IPO date
12/11/1996
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
P.O. Box 5953
237, El Hegaz St., Heliopolis.
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2- 6218301
Fax: +20 2- 6218307
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: