EGYPTIAN STARCH & GLUCOSE CO. S.A.E.

EGYPTIAN STARCH & GLUCOSE CO. S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Egyptian Starch & Glucose Manufacturing Co. S.A.E. is an Egypt-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of starch and all kinds of corn glucose. The company was incorporated in 1996 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Giza, Egypt. It was listed on the Cairo Stock Exchange market under the ticker symbol ESGI.
The company’s other products include edible oils and animal and poultry feeds. It operates two factories which has an annual capacity of 130,000 tons. Egyptian Starch & Glucose Manufacturing Co’s subsidiary is Cairo Starch and Glucose Manufacturing Co.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and export of starch, glucose and related products.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and export of starch, glucose and related products.
The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established on 20 October 1996 in accordance with the article no.18 of law no.159 for the year 1981. The Company recorded in commercial registration no.29097 on 9 November 1996.
The Company’s authorized capital is 100,000,000 EGP, while the paid up capital is 46,000,000 EGP.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on 29 May 1996.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of starch and all kinds of corn glucose
Subsidiary

Advisor
RSM INTERNATIONAL MAGDY HASHISH & PARTNERS
IPO date
5/29/1996
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
P.O. Box 1190
Mostord Area
City province or state postal code
11518, CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 4824 2366
Fax: +20 2 3575 7843
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: