EGYPTIANS ABROAD INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT CO. S.A.E

EGYPTIANS ABROAD INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a, founded in 1984, is an Egypt-based venture capital business that provides capital to companies in various industries including financial services, industrial engineering, textile, chemical, pharmaceutical, and food. Its corporate office is located in the city of Giza, Egypt.
The company was established by virtue of the Ministerial Decree No.294 of 1984 as an Egyptian corporation working under Investment law 43/1974 and its amendments: law 230/1989 & law 8/1997, and law 95/1992. Since 1984, and throughout its history, it has participated in the establishment of companies and projects in various investment fields, depending on its strong business ties with businessmen in Egypt and abroad, Banks, and experts in related fields.
Moreover, the company was responsible for the promotion and establishment processes of various projects as well as extending legal and financial consultancy covering most of investment fields.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment activities within different business sectors, including construction and real estate development, financial services and securities, commerce and trade, industrial engineering, textile and complementary industries, food industries, pharmaceutical and other sectors.
Description and history
‘The Company is engaged in investment activities within different business sectors, including construction and real estate development, financial services and securities, commerce and trade, industrial engineering, textile and complementary industries, food industries, pharmaceutical and other sectors. ‘The Company also involved in establishing new joint stock companies or participating in the capital increase of already established ones. The Company owns stakes in companies, such as Egyptians Abroad Securities Co. (31.03%) and Egyptians Abroad Co. for Housing, Development and Construction (30.84%).

The Company was established on 25 July 1984

The Company was listed on 30 September 1986

Established by virtue of the Ministerial Decree No.294 of 1984 as an Egyptian corporation working under Investment law 43/1974 and its amendments: Law 230/1989 & law 8/1997, and law 95/1992

Business Line
Venture capital business that provides capital to companies in various industries including financial services, industrial engineering, textile, chemical, pharmaceutical, and food
Subsidiary
EGYPTIANS CO. FOR HOUSING, DEVELOPMENT & RECONSTRUCTION (S.A.E).
Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
9/30/1986
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
P.O. Box 328
The Nile Tower
City province or state postal code
12612, GIZA
Phone: +20 2 572 9062
Fax: +20 5729106
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.egyptiansabroad.com