EIS GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

EIS GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
ELECTRICAL AND INDUSTRIAL SECURITIES LIMITED
Name change date
12/31/1981
Company Overview
EIS Group Public Limited Company is an intermediate holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture of process equipment, fluid seals, power transmission couplings, aircraft and precision engineering. The company was formerly known as Electrical and Industrial Securities Limited and was incorporated in April 1899. The company has a registered office located in London, United Kingdom.
EIS Group provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Aerostructures Hamble Limited (formerly known as British Aircraft Corporation (V. Nominees) Limited), engaged in the design and manufacture of major structures and airframe components manufactured from metallic and composite materials.
EIS Group Public Limited Company is globally and domestically owned by Smiths Group PLC (formerly known as Smiths Industries PLC), a global technology company which is organized into three divisions: Detection, Medical and Specialty Engineering. Smiths Group is a world leader in the practical application of advanced technologies.
EIS Group Public Limited Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of T I Group Limited.
Business Summary
The Company is a Holding Company.
Company was acquired by TI Group PLC for 267 #m on 7/23/1998.
Description and history
The Company is a Holding Company. Principal activity of the group is the manufacture of process equipment, fluid seals and power transmission couplings and aircraft and precision engineering.
Company was acquired by TI Group PLC for 267 #m on 7/23/1998.

Formerly known as Electrical and Industrial Securities Limited

Business Line
Intermediate holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture of process equipment, fluid seals, power transmission couplings, aircraft and precision engineering
Subsidiary
AIR LOG LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
6, Sloane Square

City province or state postal code
SW1W 8EE, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 730 9187
Fax: +44 207 730 2271
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: