EK CHOR CHINA MOTORCYCLE COMPANY LIMITED

EK CHOR CHINA MOTORCYCLE COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
CT PROGRESSIVE (SINO) INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
4/1/1993
Company Overview
The company is engaged in the retail distribution of motorcycles, and motorcycle parts and accessories. It was incorporated in 1987. The registered business office of the company is located in Hamilton, Bermuda.
The company offers new and used motorcycles; motorcycle parts and accessories for scooters and bikes; and riding apparel and gear, including jackets, pants, boots, gloves, helmets, underwear/socks, rain gear, hot weather gear, and heated gear.
The company is active and operational in Bermuda.
Business Summary
Ek Chor China Motorcycle Co Ltd owns interests in and actively manages four joint venture enterprises in the PRC. These ventures are engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of motorcycles and certain motorcycle and automotive parts and components.
Description and history
Ek Chor China Motorcycle Co Ltd (EKC) was incorporated under the laws of Bermuda in 1987, and is a 68% owned subsidiary of C.P. Pokphand Co Ltd, which was incorporated in Bermuda whose shares are listed in the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. EKC has been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since 1993 under the symbol ‘EKC’.

It has over 15 years of investment experience in China. Its primary area of investment is in the manufacturing of motorcycles and component parts for both motorcycles and automobiles through its joint ventures in China. EKC participates in and actively manages several Sino-foreign equity joint venture enterprises in China.

Business Line
Engaged in the retail distribution of motorcycles, and motorcycle parts and accessories
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
3751
Company Address
Cedar House
41, Cedar Avenue
City province or state postal code
HM 12, HAMILTON
Phone: +852 64678112
Fax: +852 64675565
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.ekchor-china.com