EL ARABIA PRODUCTION & RECONSTRUCTION S.A.E

EL ARABIA PRODUCTION & RECONSTRUCTION S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
El Arabia Production & Reconstruction SAE (Alex Tiles) is an Egyptian joint stock company primarily engaged in the manufacture and export of marble, granite and limestone tiles. It also produces a range of slabs, cut to size, strips and dimensional tiles from various kinds of marble, limestone and granite such as Alabaster, Golden Cream, Egyptian Buochino, Galala, Red Sous Flower, White Halayeb, Rosa El Nasr, Black Aswan and others. The company was established in February 1991.
With registered business office located in Alexandria, Egypt, Alex Tiles owns its quarry of the red marble, Sous Flower, which is processed with the finishes and dimensions at the company’s factory. The company is an ISO 9001 (standard for quality management systems), DIN 18338 and license of quality mark certified company. In addition, the publicly quoted company is listed at Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the trading code EQPR.
Alex Tiles aims to introduce a superior quality of slabs, stripes, cut to size, dimensional tiles of limestone, marble, granite and conglomerate for local and international markets.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in construction and building field and in manufacturing and producing cement, slabs, marble, granite, and building materials.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in construction and building field and in manufacturing and producing cement, slabs, marble, granite, and building materials.

It was established in 13 february 1991 according to the law no.159 for year 1981.
In 1991, the Company started with a paid up capital of EGP 250000 at EGP 100 par value. This amount increased during the next 13 years to reach at 2004 EGP 16,261,500 at EGP 10 par value. It was listed at Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges in 18 january 1996.

The Listing Committee held on 04/02/2009 approved to de-list shares of the following companies (voluntary de-listing) and shares will be removed from EGX database, to be traded via OTC market (Deals Market) effective 05-02-2009 trading session.

Business Line
Manufacture and export of marble, granite and limestone tiles
Subsidiary

Advisor
HASSAN A. HALIM MEGHEZAL
IPO date
1/18/1996
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
P.O. Box 1096
Merghem Industrial Zone
City province or state postal code

Phone: +20 3- 4701166
Fax: +20 3- 4701165
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.alex-tiles.com