EL EKHLAS MODERN PLASTICS CO. S.A.E

EL EKHLAS MODERN PLASTICS CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
El Ekhlas Modern Plastics Co. S.A.E is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and distribution of plastic products. The company was founded in 1981 and has its registered head office in Alexandria, Egypt.
El Ekhlas Modern Plastics’ products include plastic hanger, trash bag, taker-bag, garment packing bags, high-density polyethylene (HDPE), low density polyethylene (LPDE), linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE), color printing sheet, and wire rope. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $2 million.
Since November of 2007, El Ekhlas Modern Plastics’ common shares have been traded on the OTC (over the counter) Deals Market under the ticker symbol “EKMP”.
Business Summary
The Company’ s main activities are manufacturing, trading, importing and exporting all kinds of plastics products.
Description and history
The Company’ s main activities are manufacturing, trading, importing and exporting all kinds of plastics products.

The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established according to the law no. 159 for the year 1981. The Company was registered in the commercial stock exchanges on 29/12/1999. The Company had a paid up capital 6,000,000 EGP and had 600,000 listed shares at the par value 10.

The company became forced de-listing and its shares removed out of CASE database to be traded through the OTC (deals market) effective
11-11-2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of plastic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ABBAS ABD EL AZIZ & PARTNERS
IPO date
12/29/1999
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
El Mansheya El Gadida, El Kapare Rd., Moharm Bek

City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 3- 4952727
Fax:
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: