EL.EN. S.P.A.

EL.EN. S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
El.En. S.p.A. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of laser systems for medical and industrial applications, organic dyes, holmium, erbium and excimers systems. The company was incorporated in 1981 and has its registered head office in Calenzano, Italy.
El.En. is the most vital part of the group, where all the laser sources are developed for the applicative systems produced by the various companies forming part of the group. Playing a central role is its internal Research and Development centre which is dedicated to the design and production of the innovative laser systems. The research projects are implemented in collaboration with Italian and European research institutes. In the cultural heritage sector, the company produces laser systems for cleaning stone, metals and architectural surfaces as well as for welding precious items of an artistic and archaeological interest.
Medical laser equipments are used in dermatology, surgery, aesthetics, physiotherapy, dentistry and gynaecology. Industrial laser systems are used for applications ranging from cutting, marking and welding of metals, wood, plastics and glass, to the decorating of leather and fabrics and the conservative restoration of artworks.
El.En operates through its subsidiaries, including Deka M.E.L.A., Deka, Deka Lms, Deka Dls and Deka Laser Technologies, Cutlite Penta, Lasercut, Ot-las, Lasit, Neuma Laser, Valfivre Italia, Cynosure, Asclepion Laser Technologies, AQL, Quanta System, ASA, Lasercut, Asclepion. The group operates in Italy, Europe, and other foreign countries.
Business Summary
El.En., an Italian company, is the parent of a high-tech industrial group operating in the optoelectronics sector. Based on proprietary technology and multidisciplinary know-how, the El.En Group manufactures laser sources (gas, semiconductor, solid-state and liquid) and innovative laser systems for medical and industrial applications.The El.En. Group is the laser market leader in Italy and among the top operators in Europe.
Description and history
El.En., an Italian company, is the parent of a high-tech industrial group operating in the optoelectronics sector. Based on proprietary technology and multidisciplinary know-how, the El.En Group manufactures laser sources (gas, semiconductor, solid-state and liquid) and innovative laser systems for medical and industrial applications.The El.En. Group is the laser market leader in Italy and among the top operators in Europe. It designs, manufactures and sells worldwide:- Medical laser equipment used in dermatology, cosmetics, physiotherapy, dentistry and gynecology;- Industrial laser systems for applications ranging from cutting, marking and welding metals, wood, plastic and glass to decorating leather and textiles and restoring/conserving artworks;- Laser systems for scientific research.


Description in Italian
El.En. и capofila di un Gruppo Industriale high-tech, operante nel settore opto-elettronico, che produce con tecnologia propria e know-how multidisciplinare sorgenti laser (a gas, a semiconduttori, allo stato solido e liquido) e sistemi laser innovativi per applicazioni medicali ed industriali. Il Gruppo El.En., leader in Italia nel mercato dei laser e tra i primi operatori in Europa, progetta, produce e commercializza a livello mondiale:- Apparecchiature laser medicali utilizzate in dermatologia, chirurgia, estetica, fisioterapia, odontoiatria, ginecologia;- Sistemi laser industriali per applicazioni che spaziano dal taglio, marcatura e saldatura di metalli, legno, plastica,vetro alla decorazione di pelli e tessuti fino al restauro conservativo di opere d arte;- Sistemi per applicazioni scientifiche/ricerca.
Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and distribution of laser systems for medical and industrial applications, organic dyes, holmium, erbium and excimers systems principally in Italy and other countries abroad
Subsidiary
ACTIS – ACTIVE SENSORS S.R.L.
Advisor
RECONTA ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/11/2000
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
Via Baldanzese 17

City province or state postal code
50041, CALENZANO
Phone: +39 055 882 6807
Fax: +39 055 883 2884
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.elengroup.com