EL KAHERA EL WATANIA INVESTMENT S.A.E.

EL KAHERA EL WATANIA INVESTMENT S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
El Kahera El Watania Investment SAE is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the provision of financial services. The company was founded in December of 1994 and has its registered head office in Giza, Egypt.
El Kahera El Watania Investment’s services include security brokerage as well as fund management, and Certificate of deposit (CD) broking. The company serves as an intermediary between purchasers and marketers in buying or selling of securities on a commission or transaction fee basis.
Since August of 1997, El Kahera El Watania Investment’s common shares have been traded on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the ticker symbol “KWIN”.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in promoting and underwriting in securities, to participate in the establishment of companies, which issue securities, to increase their capital, in the formation and management of the portfolio, and to provide risk capital.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in promoting and underwriting in securities, to participate in the establishment of companies, which issue securities, to increase their capital, in the formation and management of the portfolio, and to provide risk capital.

The Company was established in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 95 of 1992 on January 19, 1994, and restricted the commercial register under No.22516 on February 7, 1994, and obtained a license to act from the General Authority for Capital Market under the No. 7 dated March 27, 1994.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on August 9, 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
HOSSAM MOHAMED HOSNY
IPO date
9/8/1997
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
9, El Bohos Street, El Dokki

City province or state postal code
12311, GIZA
Phone: +20 2 33361751
Fax: +20 2 33361759
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: