EL MOHANDESS NATIONAL MEAT PROCESSING CO. S.A.E.

EL MOHANDESS NATIONAL MEAT PROCESSING CO. S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
El Mohandes Meat Industries Beefy is a private limited company primarily engaged in the production of meat and other related products. The company is involved in processing and preserving meat and meat byproducts from purchased meats. Incorporated in 1980, the company has a registered office located in Giza, Egypt.
El Mohandes Meat Industries Beefy is engaged in animal slaughtering and processing. The company’s activities include: the slaughtering of animals; the preparation of processed meats and meat byproducts; and rendering and refining of animal fat, bones and meat scraps. It is also engaged in assembly cutting and packing of meats from purchased carcasses. The company operates principally in Egypt.
Business Summary
The company’s main activity is the production of meat and its related products, ready for use, canned and reserved.
Description and history
The company is mainly engaged in production of meat and its related products, ready for use, canned and reserved.
The Company was established in October 15,1980, according to the law decree number 43 for the year 1974. The Company was listed in Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 18 febrarury 1997.
The Listing Committee held on 7-5-2008 decided to de-list the shares of the company (forced de-listing) from CASE Schedules according to the decision of the CMA Board of Director no. (30) dated 18-6-2002. Shares of the company were removed from CASE database, to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective 8-5-2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of meat and other related products; Engaged in animal slaughtering and processing
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAGDY HASHISH & CO
IPO date
2/18/1997
US SIC Code
2011
Company Address
47, El Batal Ahmed Abdel Aziz Str. Mohandessen

City province or state postal code
6TH OCTOBER, GIZA
Phone: +20 11 330629
Fax: +20 11 331868
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: