ELBISCO HOLDING SA

ELBISCO HOLDING SA

Previous company name
HELLENIC BISCUIT COMPANY SA
Name change date
11/20/2000
Company Overview
ELBISCO Holding S.A., with registered office in Athens, Greece, is the holding company of the ELBISCO group of companies, which are mainly involved in areas of food production. The company’s portfolio is comprised of the Hellenic Biscuit Company S.A., which produces and packages biscuits; Elite Bread Industry S.A., which produces rusks and standardized bakery products; N. Vossinakis S.A., which produces and packages bread and rusks, and ELBISCO Commercial S.A., which distributes the products of the group.
Its foreign subsidiaries include Karat Bulgaria S.A., which provides distribution services in Bulgaria; Zito Luks A.D., which deals with the production and distribution of bread, bakery, frozen pastry products and sweets, and markets flours in Macedonia, and Helberica S.A., which produces wafer products in Spain.
The company also holds shares in Chanoglou S.A., which produces bread and bakery products; in Mornos S.A., which is active in plastic packaging, and in EVGA Holdings S.A., which produces ice cream and food products.
The group’s primary goal is to produce top quality products and to consolidate and expand its activities both in Greece and in foreign markets. Previously known as Hellenic Biscuit Company S.A., the company was converted into a holding company and renamed Elbisco Holding S.A., at the end of 2000. Its commercial and industrial divisions are separated to form Elbisco Commercial S.A., a distribution company, and H.B.C. S.A., a production company.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are to acquire an interest in Greek or foreign companies of any type, regardless of their corporate’s objective and securities’ management. In addition, it also provides management and organization services to the companies and enterprises of all kinds.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company are to acquire an interest in Greek or foreign companies of any type, regardless of their corporate’ s objective and securities’ management. In addition, it also provides management and organization services to the companies and enterprises of all kinds.

The Company was founded in December 1987 (FEK 3019/31.12.1987) by secession and transformed into a Societe Anonyme Company Producers of industry and marketing of consumer goods by the Societe Anonyme Company ‘ALLATINH ABEE (A company listed
in X.A.A. since 1950). H initial eonymia the Company was ‘ELLHNIKH ETAIPIA MPISKOTON ANONYMOS BIOMHXANIKH KAI EMPOPIKH ETAIPIA EIDON DIATPOFHS ANTIPPOSOPEION AND DIANOMON’ with distinctive title ‘ELLHNIKH ETAIPIA MPISKOTON ABEE». H Company was renamed «ELBISCO ANONYMOS ETAIPIA SYMMETOXON, according to the 20/11/2000 decision of the Extraordinary
General Meeting of shareholders and approval from 21/12/2000 decision of the Ministry of Development regarding the amendment of Articles 1 (name) and 3 (purpose) of the Statute of the Company.
The Company is based in Athens Pikermi like 21st km Marathon Avenue, according to Decision for the relevant Service Yourgeiou Development [Department Inc. Faith and] with no rot / Lou K2-10302/12-7-2006.
The Company is registered in the Registry of Societe Anonyme Company Ministry of Development, Secretary Inland Commerce, by Inv. 16312/06/B/87/03.

Business Line
The holding company of the ELBISCO group of companies, which are mainly involved in areas of food production
Subsidiary
ELBISCO S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/10/1994
US SIC Code
2052
Company Address
21st km Marathonas Avenue

City province or state postal code
19009, PIKERMI
Phone: +30 210 603 9712
Fax:
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.elbisco.gr