ELDORADO GOLD CORP

ELDORADO GOLD CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eldorado Gold Corp., formerly known as Eldorado Corporation, Ltd., operates as a Canadian-based gold mining company which is actively growing business in Brazil, Turkey, and in China. The company was founded in 1992 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Eldorado Gold’s operations are: The Kisladag Mine, Tanjianshan Mine, and The Sao Bento Mine. The Kisladag Mine located in Usak province Turkey, began commercial production in July 2006 and produces 70,895 ounces of gold in that year. The Tanjianshan Mine which is located in western China, began commercial production in February 2007 and is forecasted to produce 120,000 ounces to 130,000 ounces of gold. The Sao Bento Mine in Brazil which ceased ore production in January 2007, produces 64,750 ounces of gold in 2006. In addition, the company also has development projects, including the Efem–∑ukuru Project in Turkey, and the Vila Nova Iron Ore JV Project in Brazil.
Eldorado Gold’s goal is to produce 500,000 ounces of gold in 2008. The company’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ELD and on the American Stock Exchange under the symbol EGO.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in gold mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, processing and reclamation.
Description and history
Eldorado Gold Corporation is engaged in gold mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, processing and reclamation. Gold, the primary product, is produced in Brazil. Exploration activities are carried on in Brazil and Turkey.

The Company was formed on 19 November 1996 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 22 October 1993.

The Company has not determined whether all its development properties contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable. The recoverability of the amount shown for mineral properties and deferred development is dependent upon the existence of economically recoverable reserves, the ability of the Company to obtain the necessary financing, licenses and permits to complete the exploration and development of its properties, and upon future profitable production or proceeds from the disposition of the properties. The amounts shown as mineral properties and deferred development represent net costs to date, less amounts amortized and/or written off, and do not necessarily represent present or future values.

The Shares also listed on Australian Securities Exchange on December 7,2009 (ASX CODE: EAU).

Formerly known as Eldorado Corporation, Ltd

Business Line
Operates as a gold mining company which is actively growing business in Brazil, Turkey, and in China
Subsidiary
BRAZAURO HOLDINGS (BRAZIL) LTD.
Advisor
KMPG LLP
IPO date
10/22/1993
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1188
550, Burrard Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2B5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 687 4018
Fax: +1 604 687 4026
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.eldoradogold.com