ELECTRO RENT CORPORATION

ELECTRO RENT CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Electro Rent Corporation is an American-based publicly quoted company engaged in the rental, lease and sale of electronic equipment, test and measurement (t&m) equipment and person. The company was incorporated in 1965 and has its registered office address in Van Nuys, California.
Electro Rent is one of the world’s oldest and the largest rent/lease providers of test and measurement equipment, our relationships with major industry manufacturers go back decades. The company leads the international rent/lease industry in the flexibility of its financial programs, administrative services, and knowledgeable sales/technical staff. It is active in North America, Europe and Asia.
The company’s instrument suppliers include Agilent Technologies and Tektronix, while its computer products come from such manufacturers as Dell, Hewlett-Packard, IBM, and Toshiba. Serving government agencies and companies in the aerospace, defense, and electronics industries, it rents and sells both new and used equipment.
Business Summary
Electro Rent Corporation is engaged in the rental, lease and sale of new and used electronic test and measurement (T&M) equipment. The Company purchases the equipment from manufacturers, such as Agilent Technologies, Inc. and Tektronix primarily for use by its customers in the aerospace, defense, telecommunications, electronics, industrial and semiconductor industries. The Company maintains an equipment portfolio composed primarily of test and measurement equipment and personal computer-related data products (DP) equipment purchased from leading manufacturers. The Company’s ATP agreement with Agilent Technologies, Inc., effective December 1, 2009, gave the Company rights to sell Agilent’s T&M equipment to small to medium size customers in the United States and Canada. On March 31, 2010, the Company completed the acquisition of certain assets (including accounts receivable and rental equipment but excluding certain designated assets) and select post-closing liabilities of Telogy, LLC.
Description and history
Electro Rent Corporation, incorporated in 1965, is engaged in the rental, lease and sale of new and used electronic test and measurement (T&M) equipment. The Company purchases the equipment from manufacturers, such as Agilent Technologies, Inc. (Agilent) and Tektronix primarily for use by its customers in the aerospace, defense, telecommunications, electronics, industrial and semiconductor industries. The Company maintains an equipment portfolio composed primarily of T&M and personal computer-related data products (DP) equipment purchased from manufacturers. The Company’s ATP agreement with Agilent Technologies, Inc., effective December 1, 2009, gave the Company rights to sell Agilent’s T&M equipment to small to medium size customers (who previously purchased directly from Agilent) in the United States and Canada. On March 31, 2010, the Company completed the acquisition of certain assets (including accounts receivable and rental equipment but excluding certain designated assets) and select post-closing liabilities of Telogy, LLC.

The Company conducts its business activities in the United States, and its wholly owned subsidiaries, Electro Rent, LLC, Electro Rent Europe, NV, and Electro Rent (Tianjin) Rental Co., Ltd. conduct some or all of these business activities in Canada, Europe and China, respectively. Its wholly owned subsidiary, Genstar Rental Electronics, Inc., conducted some of these business activities in Canada through fiscal 2010. It’s wholly owned subsidiary, Electro Rent Asia, Inc., is the United States parent company of Electro Rent (Tianjin) Rental Co., Ltd. and its wholly owned subsidiary, ER International, Inc., is the United States parent company of Electro Rent Europe, NV. During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2010 (fiscal 2010), 83% of its rental and lease revenues were derived from T&M equipment.

The Company competes with McGrath Rent Corp., Continental Resources, Test Equity, Microlease plc., Microlease plc, Livingston Group Ltd., Orix Corporation, Agilent, Tektronix, SmartSource Computer & Audio Visual Rentals, Rent-A-Computer, ICC Rents, Source One Rentals, PC Rentals, Rentex and CRE Rentals.

Business Line
Engaged in the rental, lease and sale of electronic equipment, test and measurement (t&m) equipment and person
Subsidiary
ER INTERNATIONAL LLC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/5/1987
US SIC Code
7359
Company Address
6060, Sepulveda Boulevard

City province or state postal code
91411, VAN NUYS, CA
Phone: +1 818 787 2100
Fax: +1 818 786 4354
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.electrorent.com