ELECTROTHERM (INDIA) LIMITED

ELECTROTHERM (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Electrotherm (India) Limited is a publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of induction furnaces, steel items, and battery operated vehicles. The company has its registered office located in Kakol, India. It was founded in the year 1983. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol ELECTHERM.
Electrotherm operates in three divisions: Engineering and Projects; Steel; and Electric Vehicle. The Engineering and Projects division manufactures induction furnaces, ladle refining furnaces, metal refining converters, induction heating, and hardening equipments used in steel and foundry industry; and continuous induction furnace and other specialized plant and machinery, as well as HYL gas-based DRI plants. This segment also offers turnkey services for setting up medium-sized steel plants. The Steel division manufactures TMT bars/construction steel, stainless steel, sponge iron, structural steel, and ductile iron pipes. The Electric Vehicle division manufactures electric scooters and electric vehicles under the ‘Yo-bykes’ brand name. The company exports its products to Middle East, China, Turkey, South Africa, Bangladesh, and Russia.
Electrotherm’s mission is to develop and provide reliable metallurgical equipments, products and services at competitive prices, integrating best manufacturing practices and providing innovative and eco-friendly technologies and products for the benefit of society.
Business Summary
The Company main activity in foundry and steel industry .
Description and history
The Compnay was engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of induction furnaces, steel items and battery operated vehicles.

The Company was established in 1983.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

2006
-Electrotherm India Ltd has informed that on the bases of Company delisting application with Saurashtra Kutch Stock Exchange Ltd, Rajkot, they have de-listed the Company all securities from the Saurashtra Kutch Stock Exchange Ltd, Rajkot w.e.f. October 09, 2006.

2007
-Electrotherm India Ltd has informed that the securities of Comp. will remove for list of Ahmedabad Stock Exchange Ltd [ASEs] w.e.f. May 08, 2007.

2008
-Electrotherm India Ltd has signed on September 09, 2008, Joint Venture Agreement with Grasim Industries Ltd for captive mining of coal block of Bhaskarpara in the state of Chhattisgarh as per the letter of allocation of coal blockissued by Government of India, Ministry of Coal

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of induction furnaces, steel items, and battery operated vehicles
Subsidiary
JINHUA INDUS ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Advisor
MEHTA LODHA & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
VILLAGE: PALODIA
SURVEY NO.72 – TALUKA
City province or state postal code
KALOL
Phone: +91 079-26768844
Fax: +91 079-26768855
Country address: INDIA
Website url: