ELEKSEN GROUP PLC

ELEKSEN GROUP PLC

Previous company name
BORA COMMUNICATIONS PLC
Name change date
5/2/2006
Company Overview
Eleksen Group PLC, with registered business address in Iver, Buck, United Kingdom, is engaged in making investments in a range of commercial projects, likely to include telecommunications, media, technology, and other projects in Europe. Eleksen Group was incorporated in February of 2005 and is formerly known as Bora Communications PLC until May of 2006.
Eleksen Group is the world leader in touch sensitive interactive textiles for electronics interface design. The company’s core technology, ElekTex, is a unique electro-conductive fabric touch pad optimized for the creation of flexible, durable and rugged fabric touch screen interfaces. ElekTex is used in applications ranging from wearable electronic controls for consumer electronics and industrial wear to lightweight, low-power touch interfaces for CE accessories, telematics, military, transportation and space suits. It replaces the hard touch pads, flexi-circuits and polymer switches which have limited the growth of the wearable electronics markets.
Eleksen licenses ElekTex and reference design to manufacturers for use in custom electronics design and also markets a range of ready-to-integrate solutions for garment, bags and accessories manufacturers.
Eleksen Group has offices in North America, Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan.
Eleksen Group’s subsidiary is Eleksen Limited, a world leader in smart fabrics and provides integrated fabric switching and sensing solutions.
Business Summary
Company was incorporated in 1998 and has developed a platform technology for creating soft, conformable and flexible sensors which can be incorporated into a range of different applications across different markets. Company’s principal activity is the development and sale of smart fabric interface solutions.

This technology is branded as ElekTexr and integrates interactive fabrics with software and electronic systems to enable Eleksen’s customers to create soft and lightweight applications for use with a range of electronic devices.
Description and history
The Company makes smart fabrics that can be used to control electronic devices such as smart phones and MP3 players.

History:

The share capital of Bora Communications were admitted to trading on AIM on 18 March 2005. The Company was incorporated on 22 February 2005 and admitted to AIM for the purpose of evaluating and making investments in a range of commercial projects, likely to include telecommunications, media, technology and other projects in Europe and elsewhere.

The Board of Bora Communications announced on 5 April 2006 that the Company had agreed conditionally to acquire the entire issued share capital of Eleksen Limited for a consideration of GBP18,940,556.50 to be satisfied by the issue of 37,881,113 New Ordinary Shares following the Share Consolidation (at a price of 50 pence per share). In order to reflect the change in identity and the main business of the Enlarged Group, the name of the Company was changed to Eleksen Group plc. On completion of the Acquisition, the Company entered the field of electronic sensor technology through the acquisition of Eleksen.

The Enlarged Share Capital was admitted to trading on AIM on 3 May 2006. Dealings in the Existing Ordinary Shares on AIM were suspended from trading on 3 April 2006.

Brand:

ElekTex is used in applications ranging from wearable electronic controls for consumer electronics and industrial wear to lightweight, low-power touch interfaces for CE accessories, telematics, military, transportation and space suits. It replaces the hard touch pads, flexi-circuits and polymer switches which have limited the growth of the wearable electronics markets.

Eleksen licenses ElekTex and reference design to manufacturers for use in custom electronics design and also markets a range of ready-to-integrate solutions for garment, bags and accessories manufacturers.

Appointment of administrators
The Board of Eleksen announces that it has appointed Lee Manning and Neville Kahn of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as administrators to the Company.

Eleksen announces that, following the appointment of Lee Manning and Neville Kahn of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as administrators to the Company, the business and trade assets of Eleksen have been acquired for Ј300,000 in cash by Peratech Ltd.

Formerly known as Bora Communications PLC

Business Line
Engaged in making investments in a range of commercial projects, likely to include telecommunications, media, technology, and other projects in Europe
Subsidiary
ELECTROTEXTILES COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
3/18/2005
US SIC Code
2399
Company Address
Pinewood Studios
Pinewood Road
City province or state postal code
SL0 0NH, IVER HEATH
Phone: +44 8700 727 272
Fax: +44 8700 727 273
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.eleksen.co.uk