ELITE SEMICONDUCTOR MEMORY TECHNOLOGY INC

ELITE SEMICONDUCTOR MEMORY TECHNOLOGY INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Elite Semiconductor Memory Technology Inc.(‘ESMT’) is a Taiwan-based company engaged in the development and manufacture of memory integrated circuit (IC). The company was founded by Dr. Chao in June 1998. Its registered corporate office is located in Hsinchu, Taiwan.
The company provides various memory ICs which include DRAM (dynamic random access memory) used for personal computers (PC), servers, and workstation. Its products focus on specialty DRAM memories which offers a full range density (from 1Mb to 256 Mb) including FDM (frequency division multiplexing), EDO, SDRAM, DDR and Mobile SD/DDR used in sectors such as PC peripheral, IA products, consumer products, optical device and communication devices. It also offers a number NOR flash products ranging from 2Mb to 32 Mb with parallel and serial interface.
Elite Semiconductor has established the Know-Good-Die (KGD) product line to serve the rising market demand of System-in-Package (SiP) and Multi-Chip-Package (MCP). The company has extended its product line to mix signal devices including audio ADC/DAC and class D amplifier.
ESMT is globally active in Japan, Hong Kong, Korea and Europe.
Elite Semiconductor Memory Technology is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker code “3006”.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are R&D, manufacturing, marketing, and provision of design service of memory chips (DRAM and SRAM).
Description and history
The Company, a Taiwan-based memory IC design Company, was founded by Dr. Chao in June 1998. The Company heads office is now located in Hsinchu Science-Based Industrial Park. The Company business activities consist of R&D, manufacturing, marketing, and provision of design service of DRAM and SRAM. The Company went listed in the Taiwan Stock Exchange in March 2002. The principal activities of the Company are R&D, manufacturing, marketing, and provision of design service of memory chips (DRAM and SRAM). The Company was listed on TSEC in March 2002 with stock number 3006.

Founded by Dr. Chao

Business Line
Engaged in the development and manufacture of memory integrated circuit (IC)
Subsidiary
ASI COMPUTER LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPER
IPO date
3/4/2002
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
IV Science-Based Industrial Park
23, Industry E Road
City province or state postal code
300, HSINCHU
Phone: +886 3 578 1970
Fax: +886 3 564 4432
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.esmt.com.tw