ELITE SHIPPING A/S

ELITE SHIPPING A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Denmark-based firm engaged in the provision of inland water freight transportation. It was incorporated in 1976 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Copenhagen V, Denmark.
The company is involved in operating vessels for the transportation of cargo on lakes, rivers, or intracoastal waterways. It provides the following activities: cargo salvaging from distressed vessels, chartering of commercial boats, as well as dismantling ships. It is also involved in the operation of marine railways for dry-docking, steamship leasing, marine salvaging, marine wrecking, piloting vessels in and out of harbors, as well as ship registering, including surveying and classifying ships and marine equipment.
Business Summary
Elite was formed in 1976 and today operates 33 vessels constituting one of the world’s largest fleets of multiple container vessels of up to 10,000 dwt which are independent of shipping lines.
Description and history
Elite was formed in 1976 and today operates 33 vessels constituting one of the world’s largest fleets of multiple container vessels of up to 10,000 dwt which are independent of shipping lines.

Elite Shipping A/S operates in two market segments, in the container feeder segment and multi-purpose segment as a global transporter of project cargoes. The company serves international customers, including liner operators, forwarding agents, industrial companies and fruit producers.

The company entered into a framework agreement and a restructuring agreement and sold all its major subsidiaries during 1998. The company’s wholly owned vessels were transferred to the subsidiary Elite Rederi A/S as of November 1998. The company suspended all its payments as of April 27, 1999. Freight income accounted for 100% of 1998 revenues and rental income, nom%.

The companies’ share has been delisted from Copenhagen Stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of inland water freight transportation
Subsidiary
ELITE FAR EAST PTE. LTD.
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/8/1995
US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
Dagmarhus
H C Andersens Boulevard 12
City province or state postal code
1553, COPENHAGEN V
Phone: +45 33 30 11 11
Fax: +45 33 30 11 22
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.elite-shipping.dk