ELITECH TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

ELITECH TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Elitech Technology Co., Ltd., founded in 1993, is a Taiwan-based company engaged in the production and marketing of automotive parts and precision injection molds. The company’s headquarters is located in Tainan, Taiwan.
The company a wide range of products such as automotive lighting systems, precision tools, bulbs, as well as locks and switches used in automobiles. Automotive lighting system includes head lamp, room lamp, fog lamp, high mounted stop lamp, tail lamp and side turn signal lamp. Precision tools include CD-R core body, multi color mold, thin film transistor liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) light guiding board and precision transparent mold. Locks and switches include combination switch, heater control, power window switch, phone and audio switch and lock set. It has four plants with test equipments and photometric systems located in Matou, Tainan, MiaoLi and Taipei in Taiwan.
Elitech Technology products are distributed domestically as well in Asia, Australia and America.
The company is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded under the ticker code “6603”.
Business Summary
The Company is a manufacturer of car lighting components, lock switches and moulds.
Description and history
The Company is a manufacturer of car lighting components, lock switches and moulds. The Company was estalished on January 19, 1993 and listed Emerging Stocks on January 8, 2003.
The Company was delisted on July 10, 2009.

Milestones

1993
Established under the law with initial capital of $50 million NT.
Principal activity for the designing, manufacturing and selling of tools.

1994
Successfully developed the BMC reflector mold.

1996
Capital increased to $80 million NT.
Invested in plastic injection products.

1998
Invested in the manufacture of automotive and motorcycle parts, fog lamp and auto accessories.
Approved for going public by the Stock Market Committee.
Capital increased to $220 million NT.
Initialized the sales of key sets and switches.

1999
Capital increased to $454.5 million NT
Introduced multicolor mold injection technique to upgrade products
Set up the Fu Zhou plant in Mainland China to accelerate and expand the business for automotive and motorcycle parts

2000
Mold plant certified with ISO 9001.
Tainan plant and Fu Zhou plant certified with QS 9000
Company name changed to ‘Elitech Technology Co., Ltd.’

2001
Completed new plant at 1, Shin-Leh Rd., An-Ping Ind. Park,Tainan,Taiwan,R.O.C.
Brought in LCD Backlight injection technique for mass production and selling.

2002
Joint-venture with Witte-Strattec for key set and switches to enter the Asian Market under global strategies.
Automotive lamp became the Malaysia OEM supplier.
HID development successfully obtained E-mark certification.
Increase capital to $505.4 million NT.

2003
Obtained ISO 14001 certification.
Went public.

2004
Witte -Strattec Great-Shanghai began to run their business.

2005
Participated in the Japanese machine lamps market.
Obtained TS16949 certification.

2006
Merged with Sparx Motor Parts Co. Ltd. The capital increase to $653 million NT.
Signed a contract and cooperated with Stanley Electric Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of automotive parts and precision injection molds
Subsidiary
GREAT MORE
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/8/2003
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
An-Ping Industrial park
1, Shin-Leh Road
City province or state postal code
TAINAN
Phone: +886 06 570 1090
Fax: +886 06 570 1144
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.elitech.com.tw