ELITEL TELECOM S.P.A.

ELITEL TELECOM S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Elitel Telecom S.p.A. is the holding of Elitel Group . Elitel Group is an independent Italian telecommunication operator providing innovative communications services and broadband access for business and consumer applications. The company was incorporated in 1998 and has its registered office address located in Milano, Italy.
The company’s services include telephone, Internet and Voice Over Internet Protocol packages. The company comprises five divisions: the small business and residential markets division, the large client division, the wholesale division, the value-added service division, and the call center services division.
The company operates four subsidiaries: Elitel s.r.l., which specializes in the provision of telecommunications and value-added services to residential customers and small and large businesses; Elinet S.p.A., which manages network infrastructure, wholesale carrier business, prepaid phone cards and national network operations, and Telework s.r.l. and Ami Sicilia, which are engaged in call center and telesales activities. In July 2006, the company acquired a 54.8 percent interest in Alpikom S.p.A., a regional telecom operator based in Trentino Alto Adige.
Business Summary
The Group is an independent Italian Telecommunication operator providing innovative communications services broadband access for business and consumer applications.
Description and history
The Group is the holding of Elitel Group. The Group has become the number one as alternative provider for Small and Medium Enterprises and Soho and it has been the first mover in Italy in Voice Over Ip services. The Group operates through Strategic Business Units, each of them focused on services for different markets.

Business Line
The holding of Elitel Group
Subsidiary

Advisor
CHARLES STANLEY & SECURITIES
IPO date
2/20/2006
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Via Mecenate 90

City province or state postal code
20138, MILANO
Phone: +39 02 441 041
Fax: +39 02 4410 4441
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.eliteltelecom.com