ELMA HOLDING PUBLIC COMPANY LTD

ELMA HOLDING PUBLIC COMPANY LTD

Previous company name
ERA PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS LTD
Name change date
8/12/2002
Company Overview
The company operates as a holding company with operations in Cyprus and internationally. With registered head office located in Nicosia, Cyprus, the company was established in 1990 by incorporating a number of companies in the industrial, real estate and investment sectors, already operating since 1970. In August 2002, the company was renamed as Elma Holdings Ltd.
The company is one of the first investment groups listed on the Cyprus Stock Exchange (CSE). It is composed of the companies listed in the CSE: Elma Holdings PLC, Jupiter Portfolio Investments PLC and Dodoni Portfolio Investments PLC. It has a combined assets under management of EUR 80 million, making it the second largest group in the investment companies’ sector of the Cyprus Stock Exchange (CSE). The assets include investments in the real estate sector and in shares and other securities listed in the CSE, the Athens Stock Exchange and other European Stock Exchanges.
Business Summary
The Company mainly invests in securities listed on the Cyprus Stock Exchange, in the banking and financial, insurance, retail, and construction sectors, as well as in non-listed companies. Elma Holdings Public Company Ltd also acts as a holding company for its subsidiaries and affiliates, which are engaged in sectors such as property development, the provision of financial services and other investment funds.
Description and history
The Company mainly invests in securities listed on the Cyprus Stock Exchange, in the banking and financial, insurance, retail, and construction sectors, as well as in non-listed companies. Elma Holdings Public Company Ltd also acts as a holding company for its subsidiaries and affiliates, which are engaged in sectors such as property development, the provision of financial services and other investment funds.
he Company was established on December 18, 1990 under the name Era Portfolio Investments Ltd. It became the first closed-end investment company of the Cyprus Stock Exchange. Over the years it consistently performed better than the Cyprus Market and the average return of the nvestment sector of the Cyprus Stock Exchange. Under the management of its founder Mr Michalis Ioannides, one of the pioneering and most successful CSE investors, it underwent many changes during the years, mainly through various mergers and acquisitions.

On August 12, 2002 the company was renamed Elma Holdings Ltd, following a reverse merger with the then group holding company Elma Financial Services Ltd
The Company was listed on Cyprus stock exchange in 29 March 1996.

Established by incorporating a number of companies in the industrial, real estate and investment sectors, already operating since 1970

Business Line
Operates as a holding company
Subsidiary
CLR INVESTMENT FUND PUBLIC LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
3/29/1996
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Silvex House, 6th Floor
54, Griva Dhigeni Avenue
City province or state postal code
NICOSIA
Phone: +357 22 665555
Fax: +357 22 664966
Country address: CYPRUS
Website url: www.elma.com.cy