EMGOLD MINING CORPORATION

EMGOLD MINING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Emgold Mining Corporation is a Canadian company engaged in gold exploration and mining. It focuses on the re-development of the former Idaho-Maryland Gold Mine located in Grass Valley (California, United States) as well as the exploration and development of several early stage prospects in British Columbia. The company was incorporated in 1980 and has its registered office in Vancouver, British Columbia.
The company’s Idaho-Maryland mining property was discovered in 1851 in the Mother Lode district of California. This property is the second largest underground historical gold producer in California. It has a total recorded production of 2,383,000 ounces of gold from 5,546,000 short tons for a recovered grade of 0.43 ounces of gold per short ton. The company has other projects that include the Rozan Gold Property, a prospective gold property located north of Ymir in southwestern British Columbia that develops plans for further exploration, including diamond drilling; and Stewart Property, which has shown high gold geochemical samples.
Business Summary
The Company is in the process of exploring its mineral property interests.
Description and history
The Company is a Vancouver-based exploration and mining company moving to become a new high grade, low cost per ounce gold producer focused on the re-development of the former Idaho-Maryland Gold Mine located in Grass Valley, California and the exploration and development of several early stage prospects in British Columbia. Emgold is working to become a gold producer, focusing its efforts primarily on the Idaho-Maryland Property.

The Company was incorporated on 17 Mar 1989 and was listed on TSX Venture stock excahnge on 21 Dec, 2009 with the symbol (‘EMR’).

Business Line
Engaged in gold exploration and mining
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/31/2009
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1400
570, Granvilles Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3P1, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046874622
Fax: +1 6046874212
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.emgold.com