EMIRA PROPERTY FUND

EMIRA PROPERTY FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Emira Property Fund is a publicly quoted company which is engaged as a property unit trust which provides the same balance and stability to an investment portfolio. It was created to house investment properties. The Fund was incorporated in 2003. Its registered business address is located in Sandton, South Africa.
Emira Property Fund is a property unit trust in terms of the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, No. 45 of 2002. The Fund is managed by Strategic Real Estate Managers (Pty) Ltd (“STREM”), a property fund manager in South Africa approved by the Registrar of Collective Investment Schemes to manage the Fund. In terms of the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, No. 45 of 2002 (CISC Act) the Fund is obliged to distribute all income earned to its participatory interest holders. As a result of its distribution obligations, no income tax or capital gains tax is payable by the Fund.
Emira is divided into three main categories: Retail, comprise shopping centers; Office, which comprises the decentralised commercial properties; and Industrial, comprises the industrial properties.
The Emira property portfolio comprises good quality properties, selected to deliver sustainable growth in income and diversify risk. In June 2006, the portfolio was made up of 85 properties, with an average value of R37 million. The objective of the Fund is to grow earnings from a quality based property portfolio.
Emira Property Fund’s subsidiary is Freestone Property Holdings Limited, incorporated in May 2001, is a property loan stock which has been formed to provide investors with an opportunity to derive a regular income stream from a high yielding managed portfolio of commercial, retail and industrial portfolios.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in activities to grow earnings from a property portfolio. It operates in three segments: retail, which include shopping centres; office, which include decentralised commercial properties, and industrial, which include industrial properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in activities to grow earnings from a property portfolio. It operates in three segments: retail, which include shopping centres; office, which include decentralised commercial properties, and industrial, which include industrial properties.

The Company is a property fund created to house investment properties. Emira is managed by Strategic Real Estate Managers (Pty) Ltd, which is a property fund manager in South Africa. As of June 30, 2007, the Company’s portfolio consisted of 2,600 tenants spread across 168 properties. On April 1, 2007, the Company acquired Freestone Property Holdings Limited, which is a property loan stock company comprising 81 commercial, retail and industrial properties. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2007, the Company also acquired three buildings (Newlands Terraces, Wonderpark Shopping Centre and Wesbank House) from Momentum and RMB Properties, as well as Discovery La Lucia.

The Company was incorporated on 2003 and listed in JSE on the end of the same year.

Created to house investment properties

Business Line
Engaged as a property unit trust which provides the same balance and stability to an investment portfolio
Subsidiary
ARNOLD PROPERTIES (PTY) LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS INC.
IPO date
11/28/2003
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
3, Gwen Lane

City province or state postal code
2146, SANDTON
Phone: +27 11-7751000
Fax: +27 11-7751002
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.emira.co.za