EMIRATES NBD PJSC

EMIRATES NBD PJSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm that operates as a bank holding company. The firm was established as the merger of Emirates Bank International (EBI) and National Bank of Dubai (NBD), two of the leading banks in the United Arab Emirates. The holding firm has its registered office in Dubai City, United Arab Emirates.
The bank holding company is primarily involved in holding the securities of or other equity interests in banks for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these financial institutions. The firm’s subsidiaries are involved in providing financial products and services such as structured financing, current and savings accounts, customer deposits, overdrafts, personal and installment credit loans, trade finance, foreign currency, and term loans, among others. Some of the firm’s subsidiaries are Emirates Bank, Al Shaheen Club, Emirates Islamic Bank, EIS Asset Management, Union Properties, Network International, National General Insurance, Diners Club (UAE), ECTSME, Emirates Intl Securities L.L.C, Emirates Money Consumer Finance LLC, and Global Training Centre.
The bank holding company together with its subsidiaries, principally conducts business operations within the country.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a financial institution based in Dubai. The Bank is a commercial bank with limited liability and it is registered as a Public Joint Stock Company. Emirates Bank offers a range of accounts and services. The Bank is composed of 10 companies: Emirates Bank, Al Shaheen Club, Emirates Islamic Bank, Emirates Financial Services, Union Properties, Network International, Buzz, National General Insurance, Diners Club (UAE) and Global Training Centre. In 2007 Emirates Bank International PJSC merged with National Bank of Dubai PJSC to establish Emirates NBD PJSC.

The Company was incorporated in the United Arab Emirates on 16 July 2007, under the Commercial Companies Law as a Public Joint Stock Company. The Company was incorporated principally to give effect to the merger between Emirates Bank International PJSC (“EBI”) and National Bank of Dubai PJSC (“NBD”). The Company acts as holding company of both EBI and NBD (together referred to as the “Group”).
The merger became effective from 16 October 2007.
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on October 16, 2007.

Established as the merger of Emirates Bank International (EBI) and National Bank of Dubai (NBD), two of the leading banks in the United Arab Emirates

Business Line
Operates as a bank holding company
Subsidiary
AL WATANI AL ISLAMI PJSC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG / KPMG INC
IPO date
1/16/2007
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
PO Box 2923

City province or state postal code
DUBAI CITY
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.emiratesbank.com