EMIRATES REFRESHMENTS CO.

EMIRATES REFRESHMENTS CO.

Previous company name
JEEMA MINERAL WATER (PSC)
Name change date
5/19/2010
Company Overview
Jeema Mineral Water (PSC) carries out mineral water bottling and plastic bottle manufacturing. The company was incorporated in 1980, and has its headquarters located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Jeema Mineral Water produces more than 375,000 bottles of water daily through its Hatta-based plant. It has partnerships with organizations such as Emirates, the US Navy and many of the UAE’s five star hotels and beach resorts. It has been awarded the ISO and HACCP certifications for its commitment and adherence to international business practices and standards.
The company sources its water from the underwater springs in Hatta. It offers personal door to door delivery service. It provides a range of its mineral water products, such as 1.5 liter bottle, 600 ml bottle, 250 ml cup, 140 ml cup, 600 ml bottle, 1.5 liter bottle, 600 ml bottle, pre-form large and small, and label bottles.
The company also offers a wide labeling service. It labels Jeema mineral water products with some of company’s name and branding, such as Jumeirah, Emirates, Co-op, Shangri-la hotel, The Montgomery, Wonderland Water Park, Sofitel City Centre, Dubai World Trade Centre, Hatta Fort Hotel, Oasis Beach Hotel, Jebel Ali Golf Resort and Spa, The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf, and Grand Hyatt.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in carrying out mineral water bottling and plastic bottle manufacturing.
Description and history
The Company carries out mineral water bottling and plastic bottles manufacturing. The Company is a public shareholding company incorporated in 1980 in Dubai with a capital of 12 million dirham. This capital was enlarged during the next 5 years and it reached 15 million dirham. In 2004, the Company’s capital reached 30 million dirham through the contribution of its shareholders. The Company’s head office is located in Dubai.
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on August 1, 2005.
On Extra-ordinary general meeting held on 20 June 2010, it was approved to company name from Jeema Mineral Water into Emirates Refreshments Co. and also its symbol on Dubai Financial Market was changed.

Business Line
Carries out mineral water bottling and plastic bottle manufacturing
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/1/2005
US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
PO Box 5567

City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 321 0706
Fax: +971 4 321 0717
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.jeema.ae