EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION – ETISALAT

EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION – ETISALAT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Emirates Telecommunications Corporation – Etisalat is a publicly-traded company which is engaged in the provision of telecommunications and Internet services in the United Arab Emirates. The company was founded in August of 1976 and has its registered business address located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. The company was listed on the Abu Dhabi Stock Exchange in June of 2002 under the ticker symbol Etisalat.
Etisalat is one of the Top 500 Corporations in the world in terms of market capitalization, and is ranked by The Middle East magazine as the sixth largest company in the Middle East in terms of capitalization and revenues. Etisalat was the sole telecommunications service provider in the United Arab Emirates from 1976 until the arrival of Du in February of 2007. The company provides fixed-line telephony, fixed and wireless secure Internet access, and mobile voice coverage, including 3.5G and 3G data connectivity services.
Etisalat operates across 15 countries including Nigeria, Afghanistan, Benin, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Ivory Coast, Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Niger, Zanzibar, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are telecommunications services, media and equipment, as well as related contracting and consultancy services to international companies and consortia.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are telecommunications services. The corporation shall exclusively undertake the provision of telecommunications services and operate , mainten & develop the entire public telecommunications within system in the state & between the state and the outside world. The Group comprises the holding company Emirates Telecommunications Corporation (the Corporation), its subsidiaries and its associated undertakings. The Corporation was incorporated in the United Arab Emirates, with limited liability, in 1976 by UAE Federal Government decree No. 78, which was revised by the UAE Federal Act No.(1) of 1991 and further amended by Decretal Federal Code No.3 of 2003 concerning the regulation of the telecommunications sector in the UAE. The Corporation is owned by the UAE Government and UAE nationals.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange on June 24, 2002.

Listed on the Abu Dhabi Stock Exchange in June of 2002

Business Line
Provision of telecommunications and Internet services in the United Arab Emirates
Subsidiary
BTXL AXIATA TBK
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
6/24/2002
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
P.o.box 3838
Etisalat Building
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 6283333
Fax: +971 2 6317000
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.etisalat.co.ae