EMKAY GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

EMKAY GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name
EMKAY SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LIMITED
Name change date
6/2/2008
Company Overview
Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of financial services and manage portfolios. The company has its registered office located in Mumbai, India. It was founded in January of 1995 as Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Private Limited, by two dynamic and young Chartered Accountants, Shri Krishnakumar Karwa and Shri Prakash Kacholia. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol EMKAY.
Emkay Share and Stock Brokers is a full-service brokerage house providing advisory services, such as investing, trading, research, financial planning and portfolio management to high-net-worth individuals and corporate. It provides advisory services in both cash and derivatives sides of the capital markets and is also a distributor of savings/investment instruments like mutual fund schemes, saving bonds and initial public offering (IPO), among others. The company also provides commodity trading through its group subsidiaries. Its subsidiaries include Emkay Commotrade Limited (100% owned) and Emkay Fincap Limited (85% owned).
Emkay Share and Stock Brokers’ mission is to provide research driven, unbiased investment advise with the objective of achieving sustainable superior investment returns for its clients.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company is engaged in financial services.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is engaged in financial services.
History:
The Company was founded in 24th January 1995 as Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Private Limited. Our Company was converted into a Public Limited Company in 20th October 2005 and the name was changed to Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Limited.
The Company’s Objective in being a full service brokerage house is to provide comprehensive advisory services to its clients under one umbrella, which would enable managing complete financial planning needs.
The Company has expertise in advisory services in both cash and derivatives sides of the capital markets and are also distributors of savings / investment instruments like Mutual Fund Schemes, Saving Bonds, IPO etc.
The services are offered under total confidentiality and integrity with the sole purpose of maximizing returns to our clients.
The Company’s customer base is a rich mix of institutional, high networth, and retail investors. These diversified base of customers together with its wide gamut of services, provides us with the necessary stability and strength to weather the volatility much better then its competitors and maintain high customer service levels through out.
The Company meets the support needs of this investor base through strong execution skills driven by an experienced sales team and research backed advice generated by a team of experienced analysts.
The Company’s advisory services ranged from investing, trading, research, financial planning and portfolio management, which are offered, to a large number of high networth individuals and corporates. Most of these services are tailor-made to meet the needs of HNI’s and Corporates in line with their investment objective.
MAJOR EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE COMPANY
In 2000 – Executed first trade in Sensex futures market on BSE
In 2000 – Executed first Sensex options trade
In 2005 – Top 10 Domestic Brokerage houses rated by Asia Money Poll
In 2004 of fund Managers
In 2006
-Emkay sets up office in Visakhapatnam
In 2008
-It was informed that the Company has received a Certificate of Incorporation consequent upon the Change of Name of the Company on June 07, 2008. A copy of the Certificate of Incorporation consequent upon for Change of Name of the Company from Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Ltd to EMKAY GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD issued, by the Registrar of Companies-Maharashtra, Mumbai. This
name change is effective from June 02, 2008.

Founded as Emkay Share and Stock Brokers Private Limited, by two dynamic and young Chartered Accountants, Shri Krishnakumar Karwa and Shri Prakash Kacholia

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services and manage portfolios
Subsidiary

Advisor
CITIBANK N A
IPO date
4/28/2006
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Paragon Centre, Ground Floor
Pandurang Budhkar Marg
City province or state postal code
400013, WORLI (MUMBAI)
Phone: +91 22 66121212
Fax: +91 22 66121299
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.emkayshare.in