EMPEROR ENTERTAINMENT HOTEL LIMITED

EMPEROR ENTERTAINMENT HOTEL LIMITED

Previous company name
EMPEROR (CHINA CONCEPT) INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Name change date
2/18/2005
Company Overview
Emperor Entertainment Hotel Limited is an investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the operation of hotels, cruise and related businesses, and property development. The company, formerly known as Emperor (China Concept) Investments Limited, has its registered office in Hamilton, Bermuda. Its corporate headquarters in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
The company is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 00296. It operates as the gaming business platform of its parent company Emperor International Holdings, and aims to look for potential business opportunities worldwide.
The company’s operation is organized in three main divisions: hotel and gaming operations, cruise operations, and property sales and development. The hotel and gaming operations division has a number of major projects that include Macau’s Grand Emperor Hotel. This hotel has approximately 136,660 square feet of gaming space, and consists of 291 hotel rooms. It offers 348 slot machine seats and 90 gaming tables in gaming concourses and VIP rooms, as well as offers restaurants and shopping outlets. The cruise operations division oversees the operation of the Golden Princess, a 12,700-ton casino cruise liner that accommodates approximately 570 guests. The property sales and development division is responsible for the development of the Shanghai Star City shopping mall in mainland China through the company’s joint venture with a local partner.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The Company and its subsidiaries principal engages in gaming operations and provision of entertainment and hospitality services in Macau.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The Company and its subsidiaries principal engages in gaming operations and provision of entertainment and hospitality services in Macau.

The Company is incorporated in Bermuda as an exempted company with limited liability and its shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Formerly known as Emperor (China Concept) Investments Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the operation of hotels, cruise and related businesses, and property development
Subsidiary
AFFLUENT TRAVEL SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Clarendon House
Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.emp296.com