EMPIRE INDUSTRIES LTD.

EMPIRE INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Empire Industries Ltd. is one of the leading and fastest growing steel fabrication and construction service providers in Western Canada. The company offers provides multi-trade construction services and specific industrial equipment products and solutions. It is a public company formed in July of 2006 and its executive office is located in Toronto, with headquarters located in Winnipeg, Canada.
Empire Industries supplies and erects fabricated steel, provides multi-discipline industrial construction services and manufactures a specific line of proprietary, industrial equipment through its wholly owned subsidiaries and divisions. It merges the structural steel fabrication and installation industry in Canada, with a primary target being Western Canada. The company provides construction services and industrial equipment products and solutions to a variety of industries such as : heavy oil and tar sands, mining, infrastructure, commercial and institutional.
The company’s mission is to increase shareholder value by expanding its market share, by growing its profits organically and by targeting acquisitions in the burgeoning industrial, commercial and institutional construction marketplace in Western Canada.
In 2007, the company acquired KWH Group, a full service, turn-key construction company that specializes in all erection-oriented projects and also has a specialized technical expertise as an engineered erector and installer of bridges, machinery, heavy equipment and complex structures.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is junior industrial.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries fabricate, install and manufacture steel products for a range of customers. It also fabricates industrial equipment for oil field sector.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 18/01/2005, and it’s shares were listed on TSXV 10/07/2006

The Company is a steel fabricator, construction services contractor and specialized equipment manufacturer’ focused on providing these products and services to oil sands, mining, infrastructure, commercial and institutional clients in Western Canada.

Business Line
Offers provides multi-trade construction services and specific industrial equipment products and solutions
Subsidiary
EMPIRE DYNAMIC STRUCTURES LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
7/10/2006
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
717, Jarvis Avenue

City province or state postal code
R2W 3B4, WINNIPEG, MB
Phone: +1 204 5899 300
Fax: +1 204 582 8057
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.empind.com