EMPRESA ELECTRICA DE AISEN S.A.

EMPRESA ELECTRICA DE AISEN S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an electric utility company which supplies electricity to residential and business consumers in the area. It was incorporated in 1982 and conducts business from its registered head office located in Osorno, Chile.
The company is engaged in the transmission and distribution of electricity. Its services include electric power transmission and electric power counters, as well as other support services, such as power supply installation, cancellation, and mailing and postponement of electricity consumption bills. It operates its business under two segments: electric segment, which is engaged in the electricity sale, power distribution, power transmission and power automation, and overseas business segment, which is engaged in the power generation business in the overseas markets.
Business Summary
Empresa Electrica de Aisen, S.A. This compania related the distribution and generation of electrical energy.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Empresa Electrica de Aisen, S.A. Esta compania tiene por objeto la distribuciуn y generaciуn de energнa elйctrica.
Business Line
Supplies electricity
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES LIMITADA
IPO date
1/13/2005
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
MANUEL BULNES 441

City province or state postal code
OSORNO
Phone: +56 206350
Fax: +56 206370
Country address: CHILE
Website url: