EMPRESA MINERA DE MANTOS BLANCOS S.A.

EMPRESA MINERA DE MANTOS BLANCOS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Empresa Minera de Mantos Blancos S.A., incorporated in 1955, is a private company specializing in the exploration, research, development and the mining of copper and silver deposits primarily in Chile. The company offers its deposits to its clients, including Centrotrade Minerals (USA), Impexmetal (Poland), Newco AG (Switzerland), Transmine (France), Termomecanica (Brazil) and others located in Italy, Germany, England and Japan. It registered business office is located in Santiago, Chile.
Empresa Minera is majority owned by Anglo American plc, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is one of the largest mining and natural resource group. The group, together with its subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, is also considered as the leader in the platinum group metals, gold and diamonds, with significant interests in coal, base and ferrous metals, industrial minerals and paper packaging. The group has active operations in Africa, Europe, South and North America, Australia, as well as Asia.
Business Summary
La Empresa Minera Mantos Blancos S.A. operates mines and plants that process copper.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
La Empresa Minera Mantos Blancos S.A. opera las minas y plantas procesadoras de cobre de mantos blancos, ubicadas a 45 kilometros al nordewste de la ciudad de Antofagasta.
Business Line
Specializing in the exploration, research, development and the mining of copper and silver deposits primarily in Chile
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SOCIEDAD DE AUDITORES Y CONSULT
IPO date

US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
AVDA. PEDRO DE VALDIVIA 295

City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 350 8600
Fax: +56 2 350 8600
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.mantos.cl