EMPRESAS COPEC S.A.

EMPRESAS COPEC S.A.

Previous company name
COMPANIA DE PETROLEOS DE CHILE S.A.
Name change date
10/1/2003
Company Overview
Empresas Copec S.A., based in Santiago, Chile, is a diversified financial holding company that participates through subsidiaries and related companies in different business sectors of the economy. Empresas Copec started in 1934 when a group of Chilean businessmen founded Compaснa de Petrуleos de Chile S.A. (Copec) with the purpose of distributing and marketing fuels for home, transportation and industry usage.
Empresas Copec’s investments are concentrated in two large areas of specialization: energy and natural resources. In the energy field, Empresas Copec is prominent in the distribution of liquid fuels, liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas, and also electric power generation, sectors that are strongly linked with the growth and development of Chile. In natural resources, Empresas Copec is active in the forestry, commercial fishing and mining industries, fields in which the country enjoys clear-cut comparative advantages.
Empresas Copec’s roots in the fuels distribution business date back more than 70 years. Since then, Copec has achieved sustained leadership as a result of an untiring quest for providing products and services of the highest quality and excellence. The company’s continual innovative efforts and successful brand positioning have enabled Empresas Copec to lead the liquid fuels, lubricants, liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas markets.
Empresas Copec, acting through its subsidiary Arauco, is Chile’s foremost forestry producer and the country’s largest non-mining exporter. Arauco is the largest forestry company in South America in terms of production volume, sales and plantations, and is also one of the largest in the world. This position is the result of a sound investment plan and is based on sizeable cost advantages and continual efforts to optimize operations and participate in the entire value chain of this business, from the selection of seeds to the exportation of the company’s products to customers all around the world.
Empresas Copec is present in the commercial fishing business through the subsidiary Igemar, which has investments in Chile’s two major fishery zones (north and central-south) and has the country’s most comprehensive fishing fleet. The diversity of species and their high nutritional value are prime features in satisfying a growing and ever-more discriminating demand. Efficient management, state-of-the-art technology and Chile’s appropriate and stable framework, have made it possible to optimize operations and consolidate the company’s position in markets with higher added value.
In a continual search to develop new business activities aimed at expanding and complementing the company’s operations, Empresas Copec participates in sectors that have competitive advantages to offer and that are linked with the country’s development. Accordingly, the company is an active participant in electric power generation, through its subsidiary Empresa Elйctrica Guacolda, and in mining by way of its subsidiary Minera Can-Can.
Business Summary
Empresas COPEC SA is a Chile-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, is active in the fuel distribution, fishing and forestry fields. In the fuel field, the Company is engaged in the distribution of liquid fuels, liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas, as well as in the electric power generation.
Description and history
Empresas COPEC SA is a Chile-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, is active in the fuel distribution, fishing and forestry fields. In the fuel field, the Company is engaged in the distribution of liquid fuels, liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas, as well as in the electric power generation. In the forestry field, the Company participates in the entire value chain of wood production. In the fishing area, it has stakes in two Chilean fishery zones, north and central-south. Through its subsidiaries, such as Celulosa Arauco y Constitucion SA, Compania de Petroleos de Chile Copec SA, Abastecedora de Combustibles SA, Pesquera Iquique-Guanaye SA, Sociedad Minera Can Can SA and Copec International Inc, among others, the Company operates in Chile, Panama and the United States. It has stakes in Metrogas SA, Empresa Electrica Guacolda SA and Sociedad Minera Isla Riesco SA, among others. Its majority shareholder is AntarChile SA, with 60.82% of its interests.

Started when a group of Chilean businessmen founded Compaснa de Petrуleos de Chile S.A. (Copec) with the purpose of distributing and marketing fuels for home, transportation and industry

Description in Spanish
Empresas Copec S.A. Antes Compania de Petroleos de Chile S.A. Es una compania Holding, establecida en octubre 31 de 1934. Con sus subsidiarias, es encargada de la produccion, distribucion y venta de petroleo y sus productos derivados, incluyendo gas, gasolina,including gas, kerosenoy diesel; esploracion y explotacion de minas de carbon, y de la produccion y venta de celulosa y sus derivados.
Business Line
A diversified financial holding company that participates through subsidiaries and related companies in different business sectors of the economy
Subsidiary
ABASTECEDORA DE COMBUSTIBLES S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/27/1982
US SIC Code
5541
Company Address
1382, Agustinas

City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 690 7000
Fax: +56 672 5119
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.copec.cl